?
Solved

Ending a windows process from the command line

Posted on 2003-03-05
6
Medium Priority
?
547 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
What i'd like to do is end the process of NTVDM (that gets loaded when I launch a certain application and also loads the child process wowexec) with a command that can be typed into a Batch or Command file.
0
Comment
Question by:Rogerdude
6 Comments
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
oBdA earned 400 total points
ID: 8078271
kill.exe and tlist.exe from the W2k Support Tools will do that for you.
On your W2k CD, go to \SUPPORT\TOOLS and run setup.exe, that will install the support tools and the above programs.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:samri
ID: 8078414
If you installed Win2K Resource Kit, you could use ps.vbs to view the process, and kill.exe (from Support Tools) to kill the process.  

*** And yes kill is mentioned by oBdA

PS.vbs
C:\Program Files\Support Tools>ps.vbs /?
Microsoft (R) Windows Script Host Version 5.1 for Windows
Copyright (C) Microsoft Corporation 1996-1999. All rights reserved.


Lists all jobs currently running on a machine.

SYNTAX:
  PS.vbs [/S <server>] [/U <username>] [/W <password>]
  [/O <outputfile>]

PARAMETER SPECIFIERS:
   server        A machine name.
   username      The current user's name.
   password      Password of the current user.
   outputfile    The output file name.


Kill:
C:\Program Files\Support Tools>kill /?
Microsoft (R) Windows NT (TM) Version 3.5 KILL
Copyright (C) 1994-1998 Microsoft Corp. All rights reserved

usage: KILL [options] <<pid> | <pattern>>*
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:YarnoSG
ID: 8079618
SYSinternals (at http://www.sysinternals.com) has some really good command line (FREE) tools;  among these is PSKill;  it is more robust than the resource kit tool's kill.  Their other tools rock also.

-HTH

-Steven Yarnot
http://yarnosg.home.insightbb.com
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
ID: 8080636
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
ID: 8080650
Oops....sorry, just realized you wanted to kill a process....not a service.

The Kill.exe tool, but you'll need the PID.

0
 

Author Comment

by:Rogerdude
ID: 8080681
Well, kill.exe did it just fine. The points go the first guy that answered, but thank you all for your efforts.
0