?
Solved

Network Connection only running at 10 MBits/s?

Posted on 2003-03-06
7
Medium Priority
?
352 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-19
I am having a problem at the moment where I have a network workstation (W98, NE2000 NIC) that is connected via CAT 5e to a 3COM switch which will only connect at 10 MBits/s. The NIC is set to Auto-Negotiate, but when I set the port on the switch to Auto-Negotiate it won't run at 10/100 MBits/s. I have to set the port capabilities to static 10 MBits/s Half or Full Duplex in order to get a connection. Has anyone had this problem before? Help would be really appreciated as it is bugging me. Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:ghedley
7 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:night_monkey
ID: 8078712
have you tried updating the nic driver yet?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:patelgokul
ID: 8078953
ne2000 is a common driver for the network interface card
try to install exact driver for your nic. which nic card you are using?
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
Manchester_Ronnie earned 200 total points
ID: 8080215
ghedley, setting NICs to auto negotiate is not a good idea to get a 100mb connection. I suggest you set NIC to force 100mb Full duplex connection and do the same to the relevant port on the switch, and you should get 100mb connection.
If this fails try replacement cable, also might be an idea to post brand and model of NIC.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:hamada
ID: 8081713
Is your switch capable of using 100mb p/sec. If it isn't you will not be able to connect at 100mb. Or, is their a port on the switch that will allow up to 100mb. If either of the devices is only able to use 10mb you can send at 100 they both have to be able to send at. It's like telling the switch. HEY!! I'm going to send at 100mb. The switch says ???What is 100mb I only know 10mb.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Beerman
ID: 8085483
The ne2000 is a generic driver used in windows 9x, and will only operate at 10mb.  Your best bet is to buy a new nic that will support 100mb in full duplex.  The second option would be to install the exact driver for your brand nic, however, your nic may only be able to use the ne2000
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9153245
ghedley:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0