?
Solved

max enabled role

Posted on 2003-03-06
5
Medium Priority
?
1,500 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
hi

how many max_enabled_role i can give in init.ora

i tried only 147 role is ok more than that cannot, i checked the oracle datbase limits it show user and roles maximum is 2,147,483,638

when i try to change the init parameter more than 147 cannot start the database is there any possiable to change the max_enabled_role values more than 147, right now i have 2500 roles



0
Comment
Question by:vasusms
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Datamonkey earned 80 total points
ID: 8078333
I thought the maximum was 148 but that doesn't really make a lot of difference.
I'm afraid that is just the maximum.
Of course this is the maximum 'per user', not for the whole database. So you basicaly cannot have more than 148 roles enabled for any user which in practice should normally be enough
--dm
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Mark Geerlings
ID: 8079695
This limit is per user as Datamonkey indicated, it is not a limit on how many roles you have in the database.  You just need to make sure that no user has more roles enabled by default that your value for for "max_enabled_role".  If some users have more roles granted than this limit, you just need to set some of them so they are not enabled by default.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Zopilote
ID: 8081541
Hi Vasusms,
Just to say hello!
In our environment we only have MAX_ENABLED_ROLE = 40, we have aprox 200 users simultaneously connected. We enable the roles per application the user is running (as sugested by markgeer).
Regards,
Z;D

You can also investigate RBAC (Role Base Access Control).
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jim144
ID: 8082575
Max_enabled_roles  rage of values  0-148
as stated in the Oracle reference manual ...
"MAX_ENABLED_ROLES specifies the maximum number of database roles that a user can enable, including sub-roles."  Operative words 'can enable'. A user can have all 2500 roles granted to it, but can only have 148 enabled at one time.
"The actual number of roles a user can enable is 2 plus the value of MAX_ENABLED_ROLES, because each user has two additional roles, PUBLIC and the user's own role. For example, if MAX_ENABLED_ROLES is set to 5, user SCOTT can have 7 roles enabled, the five enabled by MAX_ENABLED_ROLES plus PUBLIC and SCOTT" Basically the actual MAX_ENABLED_ROLES for any user can conceivably be upto 150 roles. My take on this .... Why would a user really need that many enabled roles at any given point in time?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:patelgokul
ID: 9940123
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:

Accept: Datamonkey {http:#8078333}

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

patelgokul
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0