?
Solved

how to capture remote system properties

Posted on 2003-03-06
8
Medium Priority
?
1,361 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
how to capture remote system properties such as RAM capasity and harddisk information.
0
Comment
Question by:abeaie
8 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:thanassis
ID: 8079358
If you are a VB programmer you will find sample code here:

http://freevbcode.com/ShowCode.asp?ID=5122&NoBox=True
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
pratigan earned 200 total points
ID: 8080502
Here is a vast of information explaining how to go about this...http://web.mit.edu/pismere/admin/nt4remot.htm

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:smallbee
ID: 8080843
what remote control u use? Terminal Service? PCAnywhere? etc.? and what system is that? unix, linux, windows, or Mac?

0
 

Author Comment

by:abeaie
ID: 8109325
i'm using servlet and java socket programming to detect remote client system properties such as RAM & harddisk space.currently, i used jigsaw for the java web server.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:smallbee
ID: 8111438
http://java.quest.com/jprobe/jprobe.shtml

since u use java... this is a good tool to check the memory usage.

check it out
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:smallbee
ID: 8111448
To check HD space you can just query the disk then
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 10122989
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

Answered by smallbee

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

LucF
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0