?
Solved

Progress bar won't stop after loading page

Posted on 2003-03-06
10
Medium Priority
?
422 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-03
Hi,

I've a know problem about the progress bar both in IE or netscape that won't stop even after the page is loaded.
I've tried a lot of trick like <% out.flush %> by the end of the page and other but nothing help.

I use :
Tomcat 4.1.18
Struts 1.0

Any help

thanks

Richard
0
Comment
Question by:richiegr
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
10 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:kennethxu
ID: 8081592
is it happening to all you page or just one page?

try out a simple.jsp:
=============
<html>
<%="this is a simple jsp page"%>
</html>
=============

if the simple jsp page works fine, then post the jsp page that you are having problem.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:cheekycj
ID: 8081660
do you have one image that is still loading or something.

CJ
0
 

Author Comment

by:richiegr
ID: 8081883
Hi,

It's strange it's not on simple page it's on particular page. The site is a little bit complicated :
There is 4 frames and a lot of javascript between them
it's happend when i build table here is the code of the page BUT there is other frame on the page so ...:

Something else when i play with the mouse passing over image then the progression of the bar stop immediately

<%@ page language="java" contentType="text/html;charset=UTF-8" %>
<%@ taglib uri="/WEB-INF/struts-bean.tld" prefix="bean" %>
<%@ taglib uri="/WEB-INF/struts-html.tld" prefix="html" %>
<%@ taglib uri="/WEB-INF/struts-logic.tld" prefix="logic" %>
<%@ taglib uri="/WEB-INF/pager-taglib.tld" prefix="pg" %>
<html:html locale="true">
<head>
<meta HTTP-EQUIV="Content-Type" CONTENT="text/html; charset=UTF-8">
<title><bean:message key="maindblist.title" /></title>
<html:base/>
<LINK rel="stylesheet" type="text/css" href="DefaultStyle.css">
<script language="JavaScript" src="/moadib/iaiscript.js">
</script>

<script language="JavaScript">
  function doLinkMainProduct(aItem) {
    aBase = '<html:rewrite forward="linkmainproduct"/>';
    HC_doOpenRemote(aBase + '?productID=' + aItem,'editMainWin','550','550','scrollbars=yes,resizable=yes','listFrame');
  }

  function changeFlag() {
    if (document.listMainDBForm.filterCalled.checked == true) {
      document.listMainDBForm.action = "/moadib/listMainDBProduct.do"
      document.listMainDBForm.submit();
    } else {
      alert("Enable first the filter checkbox !");
    }
  }

  function changeFlagFilter() {
      document.listMainDBForm.action = "/moadib/listMainDBProduct.do"
      document.listMainDBForm.submit();
  }

  function buildpostform(offset) {
     document.listMainDBForm.action = "/moadib/listMainDBProduct.do"
     var realoffset = 0;
     if (offset != 1) {
       realoffset = (offset - 1) * 25;
     }
     document.listMainDBForm.elements["pager.offset"].value = realoffset;
     document.listMainDBForm.submit();
    return false;
  }

</script>
</head>

<body onLoad="Javascript:reinit();">
<html:form action="/saveListMainDB">
  <html:hidden property="selectActive"/>
  <html:hidden property="sortCalled"/>
  <html:hidden property="linkName"/>
  <html:hidden property="typeAction"/>
  <html:hidden property="contractID"/>
  <html:hidden property="generationDate"/>
<bean:define id="rows" name="rows" type="java.lang.Integer"/>

<table width="75%" border="0">
    <tr>
      <td>
<html:checkbox property = "filterCalled" onclick="changeFlagFilter();">
<bean:message key="global.text.filtering" />
</html:checkbox>
</td>
      <td><html:select property="selectedfield">
      <html:option value="MAIN_PRODUCT.MAIN_PRODUCT_ID" key="listproduct.column.id" />
      <html:option value="MAIN_PRODUCT.MAIN_PRODUCT_DESCRIPTION" key="listproduct.column.description" />
      <html:option value="MAIN_PRODUCT.MAIN_PRODUCT_PRICE" key="listproduct.column.price" />
      </html:select></td>
      <td><html:select property="selectedOperator">
      <html:option value="1" key="global.text.filtering.equal" />
      <html:option value="2" key="global.text.filtering.greater" />
      <html:option value="3" key="global.text.filtering.less" />
      <html:option value="4" key="global.text.filtering.like" />
      </html:select></td>
      <td><html:text property="filterField" size="20" maxlength="30"/></td>
      <td><html:button property="filter" onclick="Javascript:changeFlag();">
           <bean:message key="global.button.filter"/>
         </html:button></td>
    </tr>
</table>
<br>
<pg:pager
    items="<%= rows.intValue() %>"
    url= "/moadib/listMainDBProduct.do"
    index="<%= "center" %>"
    maxPageItems="<%= 25 %>"
    maxIndexPages="<%= 25 %>"
    export="offset,currentPageNumber=pageNumber"
    scope="request">

    <input type="hidden" name="pager.offset" value="<%= offset %>">

       <pg:index export="totalItems=itemCount">
           <pg:page export="firstItem, lastItem">
              <div class="resultInfo">
                  Displaying results <strong><%= firstItem %>-<%= lastItem %></strong> of <strong><%= totalItems %></strong> found
              </div>
           </pg:page>

           <div class="rnav">
              <span class="rnavLabel">Results:</span>&nbsp;
              <pg:prev export="pageUrl,pageNumber">
                  <a href="<%= pageUrl %>" onclick="return buildpostform(<%= pageNumber %>);" class="rnavLink">&#171;&nbsp;Prev</a>&nbsp;
              </pg:prev>
              <pg:pages export="pageUrl,pageNumber,firstItem,lastItem">
                   <% if (pageNumber == currentPageNumber) { %>
                        &nbsp;<span class="rnavCurr"><%= firstItem %>-<%= lastItem %></span>
                  <% } else { %>
                         &nbsp;<a href="<%= pageUrl %>"  onclick="return buildpostform(<%= pageNumber %>);" class="rnavLink"><%= firstItem %>-<%= lastItem %></a>
                  <% } %>
              </pg:pages>
              <pg:next export="pageUrl,pageNumber">
                  &nbsp;&nbsp;<a href="<%= pageUrl %>" onclick="return buildpostform(<%= pageNumber %>);" class="rnavLink">Next&nbsp;&#187;</a>
              </pg:next>
           </div>
          </pg:index>

<table class="IAITbl">
      <tr>
<logic:notEqual name="subscription" property="userLevelID" value="4">
    <th>
       <bean:message key="global.column.selected" />
    </th>
</logic:notEqual>

    <th>
      <a href='javascript:submitSortLink("<bean:message key="mainproduct.link.productID" />")'>
         <bean:message key="listproduct.column.id" />
      </a>
    </th>
    <th>
      <a href='javascript:submitSortLink("<bean:message key="mainproduct.link.catalog" />")'>
         <bean:message key="listproduct.column.catalog" />
      </a>
    </th>
    <th>
      <a href='javascript:submitSortLink("<bean:message key="mainproduct.link.description" />")'>
         <bean:message key="listproduct.column.description" />
      </a>
    </th>
    <th>
      <a href='javascript:submitSortLink("<bean:message key="mainproduct.link.unitmeasure" />")'>
         <bean:message key="listproduct.column.unitmeasure" />
      </a>
    </th>
    <th>
      <a href='javascript:submitSortLink("<bean:message key="mainproduct.link.price" />")'>
         <bean:message key="listproduct.column.price" />
      </a>
    </th>
    <th>
      <a href='javascript:submitSortLink("<bean:message key="mainproduct.link.baseprice" />")'>
         <bean:message key="listproduct.column.baseprice" />
      </a>
    </th>
    <th>
      <a href='javascript:submitSortLink("<bean:message key="mainproduct.link.baseindex" />")'>
         <bean:message key="listproduct.column.baseindex" />
      </a>
    </th>
    <th>
      <a href='javascript:submitSortLink("<bean:message key="mainproduct.link.delivery" />")'>
         <bean:message key="listproduct.column.delivery" />
      </a>
    </th>
</tr>



<logic:iterate id="mainProduct" name="products" property="products">
<pg:item>
<tr>
<logic:notEqual name="subscription" property="userLevelID" value="4">
    <html:hidden name="mainProduct" property="productSequenceID"/>
    <td>
      <html:multibox property="selectedLines">
         <bean:write name="mainProduct" property="productSequenceID"/>
      </html:multibox>
    </td>
</logic:notEqual>
    <td><a href='javascript:doLinkMainProduct(<bean:write name="mainProduct" property="productSequenceID"/>)'>
         <bean:write name="mainProduct" property="productID" />
      </a>
    </td>
    <td><bean:write name="mainProduct" property="catalogNumber" /></td>
    <td><a href='javascript:doLinkMainProduct(<bean:write name="mainProduct" property="productSequenceID"/>)'>
         <bean:write name="mainProduct" property="description" />
      </a>
    </td>
    <td><bean:write name="mainProduct" property="productUnitMeasure" /></td>
    <td><bean:write name="mainProduct" property="priceStr" /></td>
    <td><bean:write name="mainProduct" property="productBasePriceStr" /></td>
    <td><bean:write name="mainProduct" property="productIndex1Str" /></td>
    <td><bean:write name="mainProduct" property="dayDelivery" /></td>
</tr>
</pg:item>
</logic:iterate>
</table>
</pg:pager>

<br>
</html:form>
</body>
</html:html>
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
kennethxu earned 100 total points
ID: 8082588
an html page has more then just content, after IE load the html page, it will have to load all the image files, javascript files and stylesheet files you specified in your page.

also, it might run progress bar if any event triggers javascript.

To my experience, IE is very bad in terms of progress bar, it can be running but doesn't doing anything. and loading a page without running the bar.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:cheekycj
ID: 8082684
do this

download http://www.microsoft.com/windows/ie/previous/webaccess/webdevaccess.asp and install it.

after your page initially loads... right click it and select "Images List"

it will tell you if any images are still loading.

You maybe able to use some other features to help too.

CJ
0
 

Author Comment

by:richiegr
ID: 8118635
Hi,

cheekycj thanks for the tools unfortunatly I can't see this option after install I do right click and there isn't "Image List"

I'm using IE 6 SP1

Thanks
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:cheekycj
ID: 8119820
really, I am using IE 6 SP1 too and I installed the MS web dev kit and I get a lot of nice options.  AFter you installed it, you restarted IE right?

CJ
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:kennethxu
ID: 8120259
CJ, it say for IE5, can you confirm the linked version is what you have installed? I would like to try it out too, just a little hesitate when I see "for IE5". thanks.
0
 

Author Comment

by:richiegr
ID: 8120435
Hi,

Definitly, I have downloaded from this link and install even if it's recommended for IE5 anyway i can't see nothing new in right click except "Document Tree"
wich give the complet DOM object of the page

something else to propose ?

Bye
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:cheekycj
ID: 8120647
yup I have the IE 5 of the Web Developer Accessories installed.

CJ
0