Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

VB Multithreading

Posted on 2003-03-06
4
Medium Priority
?
217 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
Multithreading in VB cannot be done without including
kernel32.dll .
Why SO?
0
Comment
Question by:yogi680
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Smallint earned 150 total points
ID: 8078538

VB is not a language thought for multithreading. To do that in VB you must use API calls in kernel32 to create threads.

0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:fluglash
ID: 8078983
Because creating threads is system task, means low level and VB is high-level language. Even using API you not always will get needed result...
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:marconovaro
ID: 8079574

Pay attention in creating threads in VB: it can be dangerous, especially when debugging in the IDE...

I usually prefer, if I need threads, to create a multithreaded ActiveX EXE. This is stable and works fine.

Hope this helps
M
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:cerebralpc
ID: 9026019
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

Accept Smallint   comment as answer.

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
 
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!
 
cerebralPC
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0