?
Solved

java API for excel and odbc

Posted on 2003-03-06
2
Medium Priority
?
244 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-31
hi friends.
i can retrive excel sheets using JDBC-ODBC bridge
but there is also an Java API xsl.
what is the pros and cons of both,cause if i can do
it through odbc,then y this API.

many thanks
0
Comment
Question by:id2215
2 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
NetWize earned 150 total points
ID: 8078875
please have a look at http://jakarta.apache.org/poi
they have an API for manipulating excel sheets.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Venci75
ID: 8079155
XSL is eXtensible Stylesheet Language and is used for XML transformations. This has nothing to do with Excel
0