?
Solved

Load simulating

Posted on 2003-03-06
9
Medium Priority
?
528 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hello,
The Environment Im working is based on UNIX and Oracle.

 1. Is it possible to simulate a workload change (more transactions, more concurrent users, less CPUs,....) with no extra tools, only scripts (how).

 2. If not, what is the best product to get simulating the existing production systems workload.

My best regards
Aly ELMarsafy
0
Comment
Question by:amarsafy
9 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
GeneriK earned 200 total points
ID: 8078977
Try LoadRunner
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:HamdyHassan
ID: 8079728
Try to post at Oracle topic
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:heskyttberg
ID: 8086823
Hi!

There are a alot of load tools, depends much on what application you want to load, is it a webb app.
Internal buisness app in Oracle.
Unix program.
.
.
.

Regards
/Hans - Erik Skyttberg
0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:GeneriK
ID: 8086975
LoadRunner will do the job - trust. We have been using it on a massive scale on a huge project here in the UK, and it is definately the tool for the task.
0
 

Author Comment

by:amarsafy
ID: 8096884
Its not a Web Based application, rather its mainly the DWH, the Billing application, and other UNIX  tools.

So, Im going to try that Loadrunner to simulate an increase in the number of users, transactions, ....

Note: Does it simulate a change in the hardware specifications!
0
 

Author Comment

by:amarsafy
ID: 8097662
Hi, as far as go untill now, it keeps talking about loading and testing websites...
is it possible to simulate the Oracle Finncial or data warehouse activites or any other Unix system?
Thanks
0
 

Expert Comment

by:cysurfer
ID: 8179195
Apache has a new tool called JMeter.  You have the ability to customize several parameters including simulated users, # of concurrent connections, how often the connections are made and so on.  Best of all, it is OpenSource and freely available for use.  It may be obtained from www.apache.org
0