?
Solved

Log CD Writer/Floppy Usage

Posted on 2003-03-06
10
Medium Priority
?
289 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
I need to find a way of logging what files are burned to CD and/or copied to floppy drives on our PC's.  This is basically for forensic purposes to ensure that company confidential data hasn't been copied off when an employee leaves the company.  Does anyone know of any ways of acheiving this either through 3rd party applications or scripting or anyting for that matter!!!
0
Comment
Question by:Chr0nic
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
10 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Ghost_Hacker
ID: 8079229
Hmmmmm...you could proably keep track of access times, but WHERE a file was copied to.....


Your best bet might be getting rid of CD burners and floppy drives on your employee's computers. Of course this might not stop them from "FTPing" files or emailing them out.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Chr0nic
ID: 8080634
Unfortunately the CD burners and floppies are essential for some of the jobs.  Basically what we are after is a log file detailing the file names, dates they were burned/copied and maybe the size of the files.  I've searched the net but can't find anything that can do this for CD burners...
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Ghost_Hacker
ID: 8082460
You might look into using Filemon from sysinternals.

It will log file access activity to a txt file, so you would only need to setup the right filters and secure the program.
0
2017 Webroot Threat Report

MSPs: Get the facts you need to protect your clients.
The 2017 Webroot Threat Report provides a uniquely insightful global view into the analysis and discoveries made by the Webroot® Threat Intelligence Platform to provide insights on key trends and risks as seen by our users.

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Ghost_Hacker
ID: 8082486
Look at the "enterprise edition" not the freebie for additional functionality that might help you.


Good Luck :)
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:ghana
ID: 8265455
I found a very interesting software called SecureNT:
http://www.securewave.com/products/securent/

The main purpose of this software is to manage several I/O devices. For example you may want to prevent users from stealing data with an USB memory stick. These devices can be installed without administrative rights and can become a security problem.

SecureNT provides also auditing features: "SecureNT's patent pending Shadow technology enables full auditing of all data written to file-system based devices such as floppy, Zip and PCMCIA drives, as well as to serial and parallel ports."

Maybe this could be a solution for your problem?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:ghana
ID: 8504989
Chr0nic, any news about this question?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9070794
Chr0nic:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
ghana earned 1200 total points
ID: 9076875
There's a new version of SecureNT available. As already mentioned one of its features is called shadowing. That means all data, written for example to a CD writer will be mirrored on a defined disk space. That enables the administrator to audit these data.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Chr0nic
ID: 9080734
Sorry about the delay in finalising this question.  I had evaluated SecureNT previously but it didn't support CD writers, I was waiting for the new version which I've just finished testing and it works just how we want so I thought it only fair to award the points to ghana.  Again sorry for the delay in sorting this.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Danny Child
ID: 26824524
Lumension (who came from SecureWave) now seem to offer CD burn content logging:
http://www.lumension.com/device-control-software/usb-security-protection.aspx
0