Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

A Visual Source Safe problem

Posted on 2003-03-06
6
Medium Priority
?
289 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-06
Hi all,
I have two VSS databses A (old) and B (new), which they both contain the same project (a copy of the project in A exists in B - political reasons... don't ask).
The problem is that I can't connect the VC6 to databse B, and from some reason, every time i try to open the project from the new database (B) the VC6 is automatically connected to the old VSS database (A), even though the paths of the projects are different.
I've checked all the .dsp and .dsw files and made sure they all point to the right paths.
i've found out the a lot of the mssccprj.scc files that exist in A are missing in B.
Do you have any idea why my project from database B keeps connecting to database A?
Thanks,
Udi
0
Comment
Question by:udibs
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:elcapitan
ID: 8079900
Try to open the mssccprj.scc in notepad and change the database path.
I never tried it myself, so I don't know if this works.

--EC--
0
 

Author Comment

by:udibs
ID: 8080020
I did. it didn't work.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
elcapitan earned 200 total points
ID: 8080227
Did you try to open VSS db(B) before openning the VC project?

--EC--
0
 

Author Comment

by:udibs
ID: 8080325
yes of course. thanks.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:bcladd
ID: 9888351
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA. I will
leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

Answered: Points to elcapitan: Grade A

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

Experts: Silence means you don't care. Grading recommendations are made in light
of the posted grading guidlines (http://www.experts-exchange.com/help.jsp#hi73).

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

-bcl (bcladd)
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0