?
Solved

Can't get my laptop display over 60 Hz

Posted on 2003-03-06
9
Medium Priority
?
1,676 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
I have a Dell Inspiron 8000 running Windows XP professional with a GeForce2Go chipset with the latest drivers 29.64 installed.  My monitor (the laptops's LCD) is listed as "Default Monitor (winseset)" and I can't get it to go above 60 Hz.  I've searched Dell's website for a monitor driver but they don't have one listed.  It's a UXGA screen, 15.1", 1600x1200.  I'd like to go to a higher refresh rate
0
Comment
Question by:HackerNinja
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
9 Comments
 

Accepted Solution

by:
JerMe earned 1440 total points
ID: 8078998
Your laptop LCD will not support anything higher than 60Hz.  LCD refresh rates are lower than CRT refresh rates, but you shouldn't see a difference. It's the nature of LCDs.

For example, I own a Dell 1900FP 19" LCD monitor, running 1280x1024 @ 60Hz.  These are the optimal settings for the monitor, as perscribed by Dell/Samsung.  I'm using an nVIDIA Ti4200 with the 41.09 drivers.  If I try to change the refresh rate, I get three options: 60Hz, 70Hz, and 72Hz.

So don't worry too much about the refresh rate on your notebook, you shouldn't have a problem with your LCD.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:CRAK
ID: 8079034
JerMe's right. That's why LCD is considered suiteble for office applications, but NOT for gaming.
0
 

Author Comment

by:HackerNinja
ID: 8079822
For the gaming, actually I find the LCD is much better than I thought it would be before I bought it, my eyes can only notice the low refresh rate when I'm looking at static images, but I believe you are both right.  I thought that LCDs were limited to 60Hz but was hoping I was wrong.  I'll wait a day just to see if some wizard out there knows of some quantum physics out there that can allow me to change it then I will award the points

;-)
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:prd00
ID: 8079875
There is one new technology on LCD that could make LCD move faster. The one I know implement this technology is some ViewSonic LCD and Hercules one. It has 3 times of normal LCD speed, but I don't think that it needs to go beyond 60hz, because LCD is digital, not analog.
agreed with jerme
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Schroeder
ID: 8080015
It might help to change the driver from "Default Monitor" to "LCD Panel (1280x1024)" in Display properties or Device manager.  I agree that you'll still be stuck at 60Hz most likely.  If you hook up an external CRT monitor, you should be able to set it to a higher refresh however (but may have to enable only the external monitor; usually Fn+F8 (err, CRT/LCD) switches this on Dell laptops.

-dog*
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:JosipKulundzic
ID: 8085232
Try reducing the resolution.  I'm not 100% sure about LCD displays but I know for a fact that with a normal CRT monitor, the higher your resolution, the lower the max refresh rate the monitor can do.  You say that you're running 1600x1200, try changing the res to 1024 x 768 and then see what refresh rate you can run.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:prd00
ID: 8085745
oh yes.. 1600x1200...
it's very rare that you can get 15" LCD with 1600x1200 res as normal resolution. LCD is not analog, in analog, it displays everything in full-screen, either 640x480, or 1600x1200 displays in the same height and same width. With digital, in this case, LCD, it displays 1 pixel as exactly 1 pixel. LCD has no refresh rate, it displays pixel defined in your VGA card as pixels. so 640x480 has smaller area than 800x600 and 1024x768 is wider than 800x600. Suppose your LCD is 1024x768 then you can display 640x480 as wide as 1024x768 one in LCD by the same means as with resizing 640x480 to 1024x768 pictures using ACDSee. The same could apply with 1600x1200, you resize it into 1024x768. May be the cause that you see blurring pictures there if you use 1600x1200 is because that still image is "resampled" and "resized" by your LCD monitor.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:JosipKulundzic
ID: 8085859
I agree with prd00.  Find your display's "native" resolution (its unlikely to be 1600) and see what you can do.
0
 

Author Comment

by:HackerNinja
ID: 8088339
Nope, the native resolution is 1600x1200 for sure, I paid extra for that :)
0