?
Solved

Java APIs and Java IDE

Posted on 2003-03-06
7
Medium Priority
?
195 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-14
Can somebody tell me the websites where I can find some java source codes for Calendar, textfield, validations etc.
Also, if I can get hold of an IDE that can generate basic framework for a java based GUI. something like VisualCafe but VisualCafe is platform dependent.
thanks,
Sumit
0
Comment
Question by:sumitgarg123
7 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:hirsu
ID: 8079008
Have you tried NetBeans? ( as ide )

http://www.netbeans.org

Pure java implementation, all it needs is JDK.
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
TimYates earned 80 total points
ID: 8079045
Ok...here are the usual suspects:

NetBeans -- Free -- http://www.netbeans.org/

SunONE Studio -- Free Version available -- http://wwws.sun.com/software/sundev/jde/index.html

JBuilder -- Free version available -- http://www.borland.com/jbuilder

Eclipse -- It's opensource -- www.eclipse.org
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:shji1
ID: 8081861
Eclipse doesn't have a GUI editor plugin.
0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:TimYates
ID: 8082484
Ok...ignore that one then ;-)

hehehe
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9058887
sumitgarg123:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:girionis
ID: 9686915
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

- Points to TimYates

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

girionis
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0