?
Solved

button and commandbutton

Posted on 2003-03-06
4
Medium Priority
?
143 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-01
hi
i want a "button" with picture and text side by side. but since it looked impossible with simple button provided, i used "commandbutton" from "microsoft forms 2.0 object library". surprisingly those cammandbutton provide much more functionality. u can set the foreground color also and put text and picture in various alignments.

so whats the difference between those two??

0
Comment
Question by:nainachandana
4 Comments
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
TimCottee earned 100 total points
ID: 8079165
Hi nainachandana,

The Forms2 object library is actually part of MSOffice and requires office to be installed on any target machine which will use your application. You cannot redistribute this library using the p&d wizard to produce a finished distributable application. Whilst it is fine to use these objects, if you are in any doubt as to whether any computer which will run your application will have MSOffice installed then don't do it as they will be unable to access you application properly.

Tim Cottee MCSD, MCDBA, CPIM
http://www.timcottee.tk 

Brainbench MVP for Visual Basic
http://www.brainbench.com

0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:marconovaro
marconovaro earned 100 total points
ID: 8079534

But, you can use another OCX to provide the functionality you want. Here:

http://www.cyotek.com/products/product.asp?productid=acbx5

is a free ActiveX that will do the job.
HTH
M
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 8900576
nainachandana:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
Experts: Post your closing recommendations!  Who deserves points here?
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:DanRollins
ID: 9074157
Moderator, my recommended disposition is:

    Split points between: TimCottee and marconovaro

DanRollins -- EE database cleanup volunteer
0