Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

chmod with CInternetFile or CFTPConnection

Posted on 2003-03-06
7
Medium Priority
?
405 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
Hello,

I'm transfering files with help of the MFC-Classes CInternetConnection and CFTPConnection. The problem is that the files does not have enough permissions on the target server. I can not find any methode to change the file permissions. Is there any other way ? I did not find a methode for permissions within the CInternetFile, too.

What could I do ?
0
Comment
Question by:DennisWood
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:aquila98
ID: 8080571
What do you mean change permissions???
The files sould take the default permission of the shell
(if you're in unix) which is set with the umask command...

You want to setuided the files so that there executed by a
admin account or someting like that os a remote system???
On a windoze marchine or a unix one?


0
 

Author Comment

by:DennisWood
ID: 8081338
I mean the unix file access permissions on the linux-ftp-server. In usual ftp-clients it is possible to transfer a file to a ftp server and then change the permissions, e.g. to rw-rw-rw- (666).

I don't want to change anything on the ftp-server !

The "client" I write under windoze with the MFC
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:aquila98
ID: 8081479
So If I understand correctly...
A windoze client upload a file on a unix ftp server.
But it turns out that the dile on the unix machine has the
wrong file permission (like 444) and you are wondering how to
chmod the file from the client side AFTER it has been uploaded...

I think once the file has been transfered from the client it is too late...

Several options are available on the unix side...
a cron job which chmod all file in the upload area at regular
interval seems the simplest...


0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:DanRollins
ID: 8094844
>>I don't want to change anything on the ftp-server !

If you want to change the file permissions on the server, then how can this be true?  Perhaps you need to provide mpore information.  Are you talking about downloading files from the server or uploading files to it?

-- Dan
0
 

Author Comment

by:DennisWood
ID: 8111780
I'm talking about uploading.
It would be enough to give the file the correct permissions, e.g. 444, in the moment I upload it.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:DanRollins
ID: 8113788
Wouldn't allowing the client to set the permissions be a serious security breach?  For instance, if the server was set to disallow execution, then if the client were to be allowed to simply override that setting... well, it makes me shudder.  Even something as simple as allowing the client to change a read-only file to a read-write could be disasterous.

-- Dan
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
aquila98 earned 300 total points
ID: 8113959
I think is you set up a default shell for the anonymous user
account (or whatever user you use to ftp and upload) with
the umask command like umask 444 (assuming you're under Solaris... Other unix might have another syntax for that command, check the man page)... That way ANY files created
by that shell would have 444 by default... As long as the user can cd to a folder and pass along the 444 permission up to
the file thru the folders...

This info is kelp in /etc/passwd or /etc/login forget which...
If I remember enaugh my unix days this might work...

0