Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

RAS and TCP/IP problem

Posted on 2003-03-06
9
Medium Priority
?
360 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I like to dial up to a RAS Server (machine B) from a Windows 98 ( machine A) to access a PC on the local area network which is machine C.

IP Configuration for the machines:

Machine A (Windows 98)
0 Ethernet Adapter:
    IP address: 192.168.8.231 (assigned by RAS server)
    NetMask : 255.255.255.0
    Default gateway : 192.168.8.231
1 Ethernet Adapter:
    IP address: 20.20.1.1
    NetMask : 255.255.0.0
    Default Gateway :

Machine B (Windows NT Server)
0 Ethernet Adapter:
    IP address: 192.168.8.230
    NetMask : 255.255.255.0
    Default gateway : 192.168.8.230
1 Ethernet Adapter:
    IP address: 10.10.1.44
    NetMask : 255.0.0.0
    Default Gateway : 10.10.1.25

Machine C (LINUX)
    IP address: 10.10.1.38
    Net Mask: 255.0.0.0
    Default Gateway:10.10.1.25

The RAS Server is enabled IP forwarding. And the following route has been added to the RAS Server.
"route add 20.0.0.0 mask 255.0.0.0 192.168.8.231"

I can PING 10.10.1.44 from 192.168.8.231, but PING 10.10.1.38 is failed to reply.

I came across some articles and get to know that I need to change some windows registry to enable routing. But I do not know where to add in Windows 98, since most of them are targeted at Windows NT.

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:hmchee
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:AndresM
ID: 8080127
I have not a NT RAS server near to me, but I remember that there is an option that specify if you can access resources on the network other than the RAS server, may be there is the problem...?
0
 

Author Comment

by:hmchee
ID: 8081161
Yes, I enable the RAS server to allow access to entire network
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:AndresM
ID: 8081789
On machine A, see if the route table is correct. On command line, type ROUTE PRINT.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:SlyDog
ID: 8104115
In order for the 10.10.1.38 computer to know where the 192.168.8.0 segment is, it will need a route added with the gateway being 10.10.1.44.

0
 

Author Comment

by:hmchee
ID: 8108735
Hi SlyDog,
I have added this route as well.
0
 

Author Comment

by:hmchee
ID: 8108737
Hi AndresM,
Check the route table, found everything look alright.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
SlyDog earned 400 total points
ID: 8111845
Take out the 20.0.0.0 route, you shouldn't need it since the Win98 box acquires an 192 IP from RAS, so there's no need to know where the 20 IP is.
You should also have your mask the same for both segments.
Can the Linux box ping the 192 address of the server?
0