?
Solved

vb 6.0

Posted on 2003-03-06
5
Medium Priority
?
478 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
hi experts,
     1.I have done a application project in V.B 6.0 with Ms-access as backend, i am using ado control ,i have used seagate crystal report 7.0 for reports and  use MSRDC control, now i suppose to modify a datatype for a  field, now i got a zero value for the modified field
     2.i got a report with a windows mode,but i need it in Dos mode(printing)
     3. i would like to know how to retrieve a volume number of the system or the unique hard disk number, for  avoiding a piroted of my project.
           if U know answer for above plz mail me.
0
Comment
Question by:arumugaganesh
5 Comments
 

Accepted Solution

by:
phenotype earned 400 total points
ID: 8082835

Try adding this API call and wrapper to a module.

Public Declare Function GetVolumeInformation Lib "kernel32" Alias "GetVolumeInformationA" (ByVal lpRootPathName As String, ByVal lpVolumeNameBuffer As String, ByVal nVolumeNameSize As Long, lpVolumeSerialNumber As Long, lpMaximumComponentLength As Long, lpFileSystemFlags As Long, ByVal lpFileSystemNameBuffer As String, ByVal nFileSystemNameSize As Long) As Long


Public Function GetVolumeNumber(strDriveLetter As String) As Long
On Error GoTo Error_H

Dim strVolumeName As String
Dim lngSerialNumber As Long
Dim lngComponentLength As Long
Dim lngSystemFlags As Long
Dim strFileSystemName As String
Dim lngFileSystemSize As Long
Dim lngRetVal As Long

strDriveLetter = UCase(strDriveLetter) & "\"

strVolumeName = Space(255)
lngRetVal = GetVolumeInformation(strDriveLetter, strVolumeName, 255, lngSerialNumber, lngComponentLength, lngSystemFlags, strFileSystemName, lngFileSystemSize)

GetVolumeNumber = lngSerialNumber

Exit Function
Error_H:

GetVolumeNumber = 0

End Function
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Diveblue
ID: 8083997
is this one question or three?
0
 

Author Comment

by:arumugaganesh
ID: 8093178
thanks a lot
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 8900570
arumugaganesh:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
Experts: Post your closing recommendations!  Who deserves points here?
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:DanRollins
ID: 9074194
Moderator, my recommended disposition is:

    Accept phenotype's comment(s) as an answer.

DanRollins -- EE database cleanup volunteer
0