?
Solved

Coursebuilder Broken Links when Site moved

Posted on 2003-03-06
5
Medium Priority
?
161 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-03
I am moving all my Learning Folders to another location.After I move the Questions to the new folder, the page cannot find the Question pages. They are still linked to the folder they were moved from. The only way I know how to correctly link the pages is to enter the Learning extension and redo all the pages.I would rather go in to the script and change the link rather than change it by redoing all the pages. Does anyone know where these links are set in Dreamweaver? I am presently using Dreamweaver UltraDev 4.0
0
Comment
Question by:tomhughes
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:webwoman
ID: 8081440
A couple of things...

Make sure you DEFINE THE SITE before you do ANYTHING else. Always. This is CRUCIAL. If you don't have a site defined, DW will assume everything has a hard/absolute link -- and to YOUR hard drive. NOTHING works when you upload if that's how it's set up.

You also have to mirror EXACTLY the folder setup on the computer you worked on. EXACTLY -- all the names, all the structure, everything has to be EXACTLY the same. Change ANYTHING, and the links are broken.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tomhughes
ID: 8082020
I am doing both of these.

Where are the links stored ????
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
webwoman earned 150 total points
ID: 8085357
The links are in all the HTML files. CourseBuilder depends a LOT on javascript -- and if you don't upload those files, nothing works.

Also, if your pages/images aren't being found, either you have the links set to YOUR hard drive, or the files/folders are named differently.

If you aren't using code and design view, you should. Look for anything that has C:\ or ANY drive letter, or starts file:/// -- NONE of those will work when you upload the site.

This is a very common newbie problem. Using the WYSI(N)WYG tools only makes it worse, because you don't see how the links are being created.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:zenlion420
ID: 9907783
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:

Accept: webwoman {http:#8085357}

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

zenlion420
EE Page Editor
0