?
Solved

how to shut down a system(winNT/2000,98, 95)

Posted on 2003-03-06
8
Medium Priority
?
138 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-07
hi experts,
            i would like to know how to shutdown or restart a system of win(2000 /NT/98/95), i need a coding in VB 6.0.thz in adv

0
Comment
Question by:arumugaganesh
8 Comments
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:TimCottee
ID: 8079426
Hi arumugaganesh,

http://www.btinternet.com/~vbadmincode/code/shutdown.zip

Is a sample application that allows you to initate a local or remote shutdown of a computer.

Tim Cottee MCSD, MCDBA, CPIM
http://www.timcottee.tk 

Brainbench MVP for Visual Basic
http://www.brainbench.com

0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:EDDYKT
ID: 8079434
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Richie_Simonetti earned 300 total points
ID: 8079753
'In a module
Private Const EWX_LOGOFF = 0
Private Const EWX_SHUTDOWN = 1
Private Const EWX_REBOOT = 2
Private Const EWX_FORCE = 4
Private Const TOKEN_ADJUST_PRIVILEGES = &H20
Private Const TOKEN_QUERY = &H8
Private Const SE_PRIVILEGE_ENABLED = &H2
Private Const ANYSIZE_ARRAY = 1
Private Const VER_PLATFORM_WIN32_NT = 2
Type OSVERSIONINFO
    dwOSVersionInfoSize As Long
    dwMajorVersion As Long
    dwMinorVersion As Long
    dwBuildNumber As Long
    dwPlatformId As Long
    szCSDVersion As String * 128
End Type
Type LUID
    LowPart As Long
    HighPart As Long
End Type
Type LUID_AND_ATTRIBUTES
    pLuid As LUID
    Attributes As Long
End Type
Type TOKEN_PRIVILEGES
    PrivilegeCount As Long
    Privileges(ANYSIZE_ARRAY) As LUID_AND_ATTRIBUTES
End Type
Private Declare Function GetCurrentProcess Lib "kernel32" () As Long
Private Declare Function OpenProcessToken Lib "advapi32" (ByVal ProcessHandle As Long, ByVal DesiredAccess As Long, TokenHandle As Long) As Long
Private Declare Function LookupPrivilegeValue Lib "advapi32" Alias "LookupPrivilegeValueA" (ByVal lpSystemName As String, ByVal lpName As String, lpLuid As LUID) As Long
Private Declare Function AdjustTokenPrivileges Lib "advapi32" (ByVal TokenHandle As Long, ByVal DisableAllPrivileges As Long, NewState As TOKEN_PRIVILEGES, ByVal BufferLength As Long, PreviousState As TOKEN_PRIVILEGES, ReturnLength As Long) As Long
Private Declare Function ExitWindowsEx Lib "user32" (ByVal uFlags As Long, ByVal dwReserved As Long) As Long
Private Declare Function GetVersionEx Lib "kernel32" Alias "GetVersionExA" (ByRef lpVersionInformation As OSVERSIONINFO) As Long
'Detect if the program is running under Windows NT
Public Function IsWinNT() As Boolean
    Dim myOS As OSVERSIONINFO
    myOS.dwOSVersionInfoSize = Len(myOS)
    GetVersionEx myOS
    IsWinNT = (myOS.dwPlatformId = VER_PLATFORM_WIN32_NT)
End Function
'set the shut down privilege for the current application
Private Sub EnableShutDown()
    Dim hProc As Long
    Dim hToken As Long
    Dim mLUID As LUID
    Dim mPriv As TOKEN_PRIVILEGES
    Dim mNewPriv As TOKEN_PRIVILEGES
    hProc = GetCurrentProcess()
    OpenProcessToken hProc, TOKEN_ADJUST_PRIVILEGES + TOKEN_QUERY, hToken
    LookupPrivilegeValue "", "SeShutdownPrivilege", mLUID
    mPriv.PrivilegeCount = 1
    mPriv.Privileges(0).Attributes = SE_PRIVILEGE_ENABLED
    mPriv.Privileges(0).pLuid = mLUID
    ' enable shutdown privilege for the current application
    AdjustTokenPrivileges hToken, False, mPriv, 4 + (12 * mPriv.PrivilegeCount), mNewPriv, 4 + (12 * mNewPriv.PrivilegeCount)
End Sub
' Shut Down NT
Public Sub ShutDownNT(Force As Boolean)
    Dim ret As Long
    Dim Flags As Long
    Flags = EWX_SHUTDOWN
    If Force Then Flags = Flags + EWX_FORCE
    If IsWinNT Then EnableShutDown
    ExitWindowsEx Flags, 0
End Sub
'Restart NT
Public Sub RebootNT(Force As Boolean)
    Dim ret As Long
    Dim Flags As Long
    Flags = EWX_REBOOT
    If Force Then Flags = Flags + EWX_FORCE
    If IsWinNT Then EnableShutDown
    ExitWindowsEx Flags, 0
End Sub
'Log off the current user
Public Sub LogOffNT(Force As Boolean)
    Dim ret As Long
    Dim Flags As Long
    Flags = EWX_LOGOFF
    If Force Then Flags = Flags + EWX_FORCE
    ExitWindowsEx Flags, 0
End Sub

'In a form
'This project needs a form with three command buttons
Private Sub Command1_Click()
    LogOffNT True
End Sub
Private Sub Command2_Click()
    RebootNT True
End Sub
Private Sub Command3_Click()
    ShutDownNT True
End Sub
Private Sub Form_Load()
    'KPD-Team 2000
    'URL: http://www.allapi.net/
    'E-Mail: KPDTeam@Allapi.net
    Command1.Caption = "Log Off NT"
    Command2.Caption = "Reboot NT"
    Command3.Caption = "Shutdown NT"
End Sub
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Richie_Simonetti
ID: 8079758
And:

'In general section
Const EWX_LOGOFF = 0
Const EWX_SHUTDOWN = 1
Const EWX_REBOOT = 2
Const EWX_FORCE = 4
Private Declare Function ExitWindowsEx Lib "user32" (ByVal uFlags As Long, ByVal dwReserved As Long) As Long
Private Sub Form_Load()
    'KPD-Team 1998
    'URL: http://www.allapi.net/
    'E-Mail: KPDTeam@Allapi.net
    msg = MsgBox("This program is going to reboot your computer. Press OK to continue or Cancel to stop.", vbCritical + vbOKCancel + 256, App.Title)
    If msg = vbCancel Then End
    'reboot the computer
    ret& = ExitWindowsEx(EWX_FORCE Or EWX_REBOOT, 0)
End Sub
0
 

Expert Comment

by:zfiexpert
ID: 8083816
First declare this API:

Declare Function ExitWindowsEx Lib "user32" (ByVal uFlags As Long, ByVal dwReserved As Long) As Long

Then in your code:

ExitWindowsEx EWX_REBOOT, 0
Unload Me

You can replace the EWX command with any of the following:

Ends Tasks = EWX_FORCE
Ends Tasks and then logs off = EWX_LOGOFF
Power off = EWX_SHUTDOWN
Reboot = EWX_REBOOT
ShutDown = EWX_SHUTDOWN

I hope I remembered everything. This one is a pain to test! If it works you still have to reboot! :)

Simplify.

-Shane
ZFi Enterprises
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Richie_Simonetti
ID: 8087786
"I hope I remembered everything"
that was funny!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 8900569
arumugaganesh:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
Experts: Post your closing recommendations!  Who deserves points here?
0
 

Author Comment

by:arumugaganesh
ID: 9010597
hi ,
thank u all
regards
ganesh
0