?
Solved

Creating .pdf or .ps (postscript) files!

Posted on 2003-03-06
5
Medium Priority
?
155 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-02
Hi!
I would like to know if its possible to create a dll (or similar) to be used for generating pdf/ps files from an application.

Regards
/ Alush
0
Comment
Question by:alush
5 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
KurtVon earned 80 total points
ID: 8080490
Of course it is possible, but a lot of work.  Why not just use one of the libraries already available, like http://www.softpile.com/Development/Java/Review_09659_index.html instead?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jackrabbit22
ID: 8088105
I've written a simple one in the past. (for text and lines only, no fancy html-like output)  You can download the pdf file specs from adobe's web site:

http://partners.adobe.com/asn/acrobat/docs.jsp#filefmtspecs
0