?
Solved

GINA, DLL's and stuff.

Posted on 2003-03-06
6
Medium Priority
?
428 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
Hi,
I have downloaded the Gina stub sample, but what effect would it have to install this proxy DLL. I'm struggling to see the different functionality that will occur.

Anyone used this?
D.
0
Comment
Question by:dave_p_r_b
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:DAnderson
ID: 8080118
Well It can hang your Windows and you will have a hard time fixing it afterward because you will loose access to your system if it has a bug.

The proxy is mainly there as a sample because often people do not need to replace gina, but merely access some information available only to GINAs. I once did a single signon that needed to grab the password, So I wrote a proxy because I did not want to implement the functionality of the real Gina.

Danderson
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:jkr
ID: 8080219
>>but what effect would it have to install this proxy DLL

As it is a proxy, you will hardly notice a difference - it will just foward the calls to the original gina.dll.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dave_p_r_b
ID: 8080815
Thanks for your help people.
ok, I'm going to move the goalposts! - can i do that?

I need to open a dialog box with a few buttons on it... Ideally mfc based. Is this possible?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:DAnderson
ID: 8081322
Yes
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
DAnderson earned 400 total points
ID: 8081341
Sorry!, too fast on the button!

Yes you can use MFC.

as for moving goal post, why do you want to do that ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:dave_p_r_b
ID: 8081459

move goalposts? I like to cheat.

dont suppose you can jot now a few more notes on how i can go about it,....?

Cheers,
Dave. (the cheat)
0