?
Solved

Setup.exe

Posted on 2003-03-06
7
Medium Priority
?
532 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-07
I have created an application using VB. I have converted the .vbp file into .exe file. Right now I am intrested to come up with a setup.exe file containing my vb .exe file, database as well as other related files like crystal report so that users can install the file thru a step by step process. How is it done?.

Your help is kindly appreciated.

Regards
Eugene
0
Comment
Question by:eugene007
7 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:SirNick
ID: 8080046
Hi

Use the package and deployment wizard that comes with vb, or winzip.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:PNJ
ID: 8080665
SirNick is right on the button.

...easily found by:

Start / Programs / Microsoft Visual Basic / Application setup Wizard

A tip is to save the ".SWT" file that gets created such that you can run it again with the same data/files.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
vikram_c90 earned 100 total points
ID: 8082218
SirNick and PNJ are both absolutely correct. However I wopuld like to elaborate a bit.

1) You can use the Package and deployment Wizard thro VB.
2) Select menu option Add-Ins-> AddIn Manager. You will find Package and deployment Wizard asone of the options. Double click on it and click OK.

3) Now again open the menu Add-Ins and u wud find the Package and deployment Wizard option available to you. This is a very simple wizard.

4) In order to add your other files, such as reports, acces database files, etc, one of the steps (2nd or 3rd step) in the wizard, has a button caled "Add". Click it and browse all ur additional files. Then conntinue te rest of the steps with the defaults. This will create ur setup.

Hope it works for u.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Expert Comment

by:phenotype
ID: 8082808
Another option would be to use the Visual Studio Installer.

Freely downloadable from ms, it runs in the same style IDE as InterDev and lets you manage references, shortcuts, extra files, and the installation interface.

Plus it generates its output as a single Microsoft Installer (.msi) file, which is both practical and cool-looking.
0
 

Author Comment

by:eugene007
ID: 8110095
on in the case of crystal report what are the supportive files that I need to include in the setup.exe file, so
that when it is installed on another machinese I would be able to view my crystal report.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:PNJ
ID: 8110197
I believe you only need CRPE32.DLL (which I think stands for Crystal Reports Print Engine). I will stand corrected if I'm wrong though in either case!
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:rafsalman
ID: 8112786
when you use the package wizard will tell you what you need

Depending on which Crystal reports functions you are using will need different DLLs.

If user is going to be able to create reports will also need to licence......

Try the wizard and go from there. It's not as easy as it sounds....
0