?
Solved

Weblogic 6.1: JMS over RMI-IIOP & SSL

Posted on 2003-03-06
4
Medium Priority
?
586 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Hello there
Does anybody know if it is possible to set up a JMS Queue on a Weblogic Server 6.1 and to communicate with this queue over RMI-IIOP and SSL (IIOPS)??
The queue will be accessed on weblogic internal (by Session EJB) and external from a java standalone client.

- is this possible ?
- is t3s for the EJB possible ? in other words using RMI-IIOPS
parallel with t3s ?
- where do I find more information about this specific configuration
and examples ?

thank you in advance
regards mark
0
Comment
Question by:megloff
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
pronane earned 400 total points
ID: 8081215
No in 6.1 this isnt possbile maybe in 7 or 8.1
please take a look at this site:

http://e-docs.bea.com/wls/docs61/faq/jms.html
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9058886
megloff:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:girionis
ID: 9686924
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

- Points to pronane

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

girionis
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0