Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Can I create a Hyperlink that will e-mail me the whole web page .

Posted on 2003-03-06
5
Medium Priority
?
144 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-09
hi i have a web page which is not on line (local on a terminal server) and i would like to create a hyperlink to send the whole page imbedded into an e-mail (outlook 2000)
it is a form but i dont want to use it as a form i want the whole sheet.
i am using dream weaver.
many thanks

daz W
0
Comment
Question by:daz_eurolink
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:shirjeel
ID: 8080414
I still cant understand you what exactly you want to do?

Shirjeel
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:webwoman
ID: 8081170
Not going to happen. Not the way you want, at least.

You have 2 options.

Recreate it in Outlook.
Send them a Word file.

You can't 'create a hyperlink to send the whole page imbedded into an e-mail' -- no matter what you use. It doesn't work that way.  
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:AmericanDogma
ID: 8081980
No via html anyay. If you have access to server side scripting such as ASP there are many ways to do what you are asking.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
Squajbob earned 150 total points
ID: 8082111
You can do one of two things:

1.  Have a mailto:youremail@email.com which opens up into outlook, but then a form would be unnecessary.  


2.  You could have a form which sends an e-mail to you, and never opens up into the visitors mail program.  The email you recieve wouldn't be fancy, but it would work well.  Here is the code if you would want it.  Btw, you can add as many fields as you like to this.  

Code begin
------------------------

<form method="post" enctype="text/plain" action='mailto:youremail@email.com'>
<input type="hidden" name="Subject" value="Question/Comment">
<center>
<table width="75%" border="0" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="4">
<tr>
<td align="right">
<strong>Your Name:</strong>    
</td>
<td >
     <input type="text" name="Name" size="53">
</td>
</tr>
<tr>
<td align="right">
<strong>Your E-Mail Address:</strong>    
</td>
<td >
     <input type="text" name="Email" size="53">
</td>
</tr>
<tr>
<td align="right">
<strong>Your Message:</strong>    
</td>
<td >
     <textarea name="variable name" rows="5" cols="40"></textarea>
</td>
</tr>
<tr>
<td align="right">
<input type="submit" value="Submit">    
</td>
<td align="left">
     <input type="reset" value="Reset">
</td>
</tr>
</table>
</center>
</form>

------------------------
Code end
0
 

Author Comment

by:daz_eurolink
ID: 8087161
this is as good as i will ever get it many thanks
0