?
Solved

Set file dialog to only pickup certain file types..

Posted on 2003-03-06
6
Medium Priority
?
178 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-09
I only want to get zip and rar file type from the file dialog.... ive tried:
<INPUT TYPE="FILE" SIZE="60" NAME="FILE1" accept="application/x-zip-compressed">
              <INPUT TYPE="FILE" SIZE="60" NAME="FILE2" accept="application/zip">

in IE6 and none of these work... I can still pick any file type and all file types are shown....
0
Comment
Question by:simlox
6 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:avner
ID: 8080258
This is how it suppose to work, but as of now, it is not supported on any of the browsers.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:shirjeel
ID: 8080381
I think it isnt possible to get just zip files from file dialogue. But you can check it in javascript whether the file extention is .zip or not.

Shirjeel
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
gator4life earned 150 total points
ID: 8080435
simlox -

As others have stated, you can't yet control what files appear in the Browse... dialog when using <input type="file">.  However, I have provided you here with a short validation script that checks to see what type of file was selected in the file upload control and raises an alert if the filetype is not a .zip or .rar.  It also prevents the user from submitting the form if the file type is not correct, since I am assuming you only want .zip's or .rar's uploaded.  In any case, I hope it helps out in some way! :-)

<html>

<head>
    <script type="text/javascript">
    <!--
         function CheckFileFormat(sFilePath, bSubmitPressed) {

              var iLastIndex = sFilePath.lastIndexOf('.', sFilePath.length - 1);
              var sFileExtension = sFilePath.substr(iLastIndex + 1);

              if ((sFileExtension != 'zip') && (sFileExtension != 'rar')) {

                   window.alert('Please select a .zip or .rar file.');

                   if (bSubmitPressed) return false;
              }
         }
    //-->
    </script>
</head>

<body>
    <form name="myForm" action="myPage.html" method="post" onSubmit="JavaScript:  return CheckFileFormat(this.myFile.value, true);">
         <input type="file" name="myFile" onChange="JavaScript: CheckFileFormat(this.value, false);"><br>
         <input type="submit" name="mySubmit" value="Upload File">
    </form>
</body>

</html>

gator4life
(chomp, chomp)
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 8820498
This question has been classified abandoned. I will make a recommendation to the
moderators on its resolution in a week or two. I appreciate any comments
that would help me to make a recommendation.

<note>
Unless it is clear to me that the question has been answered I will recommend delete.  It is possible that a Grade less than A will be given if no expert makes a case for an A grade. It is assumed that any participant not responding to this request is no longer interested in its final disposition.
</note>

If the user does not know how to close the question, the options are here:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/help/closing.jsp


Cd&

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:gator4life
ID: 8821035
My solution may not have been perfect (better to do this on the server side), but I think my solution deserves at least a B for effort! ;-)

gator4life
(chomp, chomp)
0
 

Author Comment

by:simlox
ID: 8821811
sorry guys. i thought I had accepted this a long while ago.. and gator4life.. thanks again for the answer.. :)
0