?
Solved

Automatic Shutdown

Posted on 2003-03-06
7
Medium Priority
?
168 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
okay i have 2 machines with Windows 2000 professional. When I go to start>shutdown. The message comes up "What would you like to do" I choose "Shutdown" and I can walk away my machine is now turning off automatically. But my other machine when doing the same steps. I still have to click on the power button on the hard drive to shutdown.
"It is now safe to turn off your computer." Why does it do it one and not the other.
How can I change it so I don't have to physically have to turn it off.
0
Comment
Question by:lobos
7 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:YarnoSG
ID: 8080345
ACPI Bios-

The machines are likely different vintages.  Motherboards manufactured before 1998 are likely not to be ACPI compliant.  If that is not the difference, the machine that is not shutting down probably does not have its ACPI Bios driver correctly installed, or the BIOS itself needs to be updated.


HTH

-Steven Yarnot
http://yarnosg.home.insightbb.com
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:bigphuckinglizard
ID: 8080394
you could try going to the computer object in device manager and changing the driver to "Advanced Configuration and Power Interface (ACPI) PC". but only if your motherboard supports it and the case is that windows hasn't picked up on that.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Hendro
ID: 8080458
lobos

In the registry go to:

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE, Software, Microsoft, WindowsNT, CurrentVersion and on Winlogon you will see the option:
"PowerdownAfterShutdown" change the value to 0
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Fallenswordsman
ID: 8086945
Go to Control Panel > Power Options - If you have a tab that says "APM" go to that, then click on the "Support APM or whatever the thing says (can't remember off the top of my head) - there's only one checkbox so you can't get it wrong - then you should be able to power down properly.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lobos
ID: 8102707
Hendro,
I tried your idea and it did not work.

Fallenswordsman
Your gonna have to be more specific about the tab and the checkbox.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
Fallenswordsman earned 100 total points
ID: 8103098
Sorry about the last response lobos.
If you go to Control Panel > Power Options
Then IF you have a tab that says APM, click on that.
This brings up the Advanced Power Management Window
Check the Enable Advanced Power Management Support checkbox.

If you don't have the APM tab there, then we'll have to try something else - but this is where a lot of people I've supported slipped up - they had the "It is safe to shut down" screen come up and all they had to do was to enable APM to get it turning off completely.

Best of luck with it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lobos
ID: 8136299
This did the trick. Thanks. :)
0