?
Solved

How do I select a single user from a view on the web?

Posted on 2003-03-06
9
Medium Priority
?
194 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
I select a view from a hotspot.  In the view  under view formula I put this code:
SELECT ((Form ="FormName" & FieldName =@UserName));
I also attempted to use this code:
SELECT ((Form ="FormName" & FieldName =@Name([CN]; @V3UserName)));
The first code would return all the people in the view.  The second code worked in Notes, but returned the form of the last person who updated their information on the web and not the specific user that was logged on.  I need to create a view that select the form for the user ONLY who logs onto the database  via notes and the database.  From what I understand using @V3UserName on the web brings back varing results.  Can anyone help with this?  Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:wrigh066
  • 5
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Zvonko
ID: 8080238
Categorize the view by this FieldName containing user names.
Select "ShowSingleCategory" for this view. Enter a formula for this selection yielding same value as your FieldName values.

Good luck,
Zvonko




0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Zvonko
ID: 8080249
This "ShowSingleCategory" is available only when embedding the view on a Page or Form.


0
 

Author Comment

by:wrigh066
ID: 8080466
Zvonko,
When I click on ShowSingleCategory in the programmers pain.  Do I type in  the name of the field, or the formula that is in my previous question?  Also do I leave the SELECT ((Form ="FormName" & FieldName =@UserName));
formula in the view prior to embedding it into my form?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Zvonko
ID: 8080564
You type for ShowSingleCategory formula this:
@Name([CN];@UserName)

Of course only if your View categories from FieldName look like this:
John Doe


And for the ViewSelection you need no @UserName.
Simply:
SELECT (Form = "FormName")

0
 

Author Comment

by:wrigh066
ID: 8080863
Zvonko,
I typed in @Name([CN];@UserName) as you said. Now the embedded view brings up nothing.  The column on the view selects from a field that also uses @Name([CN];@UserName). So this should work, but it does not.  In my view I have SELECT (Form = "FormName"), and in the
ShowSingleCategory formula I have @Name([CN];@UserName).  I also noticed that when I embedded this view the items created in the action pane no longer are visible to me when the form is selected that contains the embedded view.  I think 200 points for this is what this question is now worth.  I thank you for you help.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Zopilote
ID: 8081126
Hi wrigh,

1) Check the form property "Generate HTML" for all fields
2) Embedded view Web Access Display Property: 'Using view's display property'
3) Try using @UserName alone.

Regards,
Z;D

More information from:
http://www-10.lotus.com/ldd/46dom.nsf/55c38d716d632d9b8525689b005ba1c0/3b0becd7bf0b6e0085256c640063f549?OpenDocument

1)create a view and categorize by UserName/WhoseForm it is, hide the first column
2)embed the view in a form
3)add a field on the form UserName default = @UserName
4)set the embedded view to be single selection
5)set the single selection criteria

0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Zvonko earned 800 total points
ID: 8081129
Perhaps this testing userid (Anonymous :-) does really have no Category in that view.

Do this: place above the embedded view a Field to be Computed For Display with same formula as Show Single Category selection formula.
So when you open this Form on web (or in Notes client) you should see one of the categories you can find in the view when looking for all categories. Otherwise of course does the embedded view show nothing for that selection.

And please be also aware of some invisible blanks. View categories strip normally blanks, but who knows...

0
 

Author Comment

by:wrigh066
ID: 8081395
Thank you for your help.  I have it at a point where I think I can finish it up. Your advice saved me a lot of time!!
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Zvonko
ID: 8081433
Oh, you are welcome :-)
0