?
Solved

Program too big to fit in memory...

Posted on 2003-03-06
4
Medium Priority
?
467 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
Hi all,

I downloaded some packages but when I try to create the diskettes out of them, i'm saddled with the message " program too big to fit in memory"

Any tips on what i can do about it?
0
Comment
Question by:ramo
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
bigphuckinglizard earned 100 total points
ID: 8080512
sounds like the program was written for dos and doesn't like nt. try booting to a dos disk and running the program from a command line.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:sealdogfish
sealdogfish earned 100 total points
ID: 8109075
the problem may be that you dont have enough memory, or you have too many problems running (though youve probably already checked that?) also could be a badly written program
0