?
Solved

EXCHANGE 5.5 Recovery dilemma

Posted on 2003-03-06
5
Medium Priority
?
219 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
My NT Exchange server running exchange 5.5 has died. I have another server with NT on it to possibly use in its place. What do i have to do to perform a complete rebuild of this server (including all users mailboxes)?? I have a tape backup (NT backup), which backs up the public and private information stores. Any ideas??
0
Comment
Question by:Roy Sidebottom
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Schroeder
ID: 8080399
0
 

Author Comment

by:Roy Sidebottom
ID: 8080469
thanks, but doesn't tat relate to exchange 2000? would it still apply to exchange 5.5?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Schroeder
ID: 8082896
I'm just throwing it out there....I think you'd be better off posting this Q to the Exchange topic area:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Networking/Email_Groupware/Exchange_Server/

You'll have to make a 20 point question there (I think that's the minimum) and link back to this Q.

-dog*
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
David Wilhoit earned 600 total points
ID: 8121434
Hi Roy, thanks again!

David
0
 

Author Comment

by:Roy Sidebottom
ID: 8126163
appreciated
0