?
Solved

Remote controlling a PC on Windows XP

Posted on 2003-03-06
11
Medium Priority
?
181 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
Hi,

How can I take control of a PC running on XP while I am running 2000? Is it possible to use the new XP feature for Remote Access and using say Terminal Services on my machine? Please explain how i can do this, i am aware of PcAnywhere but would rather not pay for any software to achieve this (but i do have Terminal Services and MSDN subscription)

thanks
mike
0
Comment
Question by:mikeandbee
11 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
ppainter earned 300 total points
ID: 8080567
Grab Tight VNC and put it on both machines.

It does the same thing as PC Anywhere, plus it's free.

http://www.tightvnc.com/
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:hbaber
ID: 8080570
Not sure about your problem.  But as alternative you can look at WinVNC or TightVNC which are both free and easy to install.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
ID: 8080588
Have you tried Netmeeting?  It's free and works like a charm.

It can be configured to start in the system tray so it's available.

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Hendro
ID: 8080605
mikeandbee

You can try VNC, we use it and is very good and it's free:

http://www.uk.research.att.com/vnc/download.html
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:YarnoSG
ID: 8080760
to do what you had originally asked, you would have to use the original CD and "Install additional windows components";  you will need to install IIS and Terminal Services.  Then you can use the same CD to install the terminal services client on your 2000 machine.  There is oodles and gobs of canned documentation out there to tell you how to do this.  

I have used all of the solutions mentioned above, and all of them will work, but each has its own drawbacks, so you should see what works best for you.  

The Terminal services client will be best if you are going to use domain security to keep the channel secure.  

If you will be using local NT security, you might want to use NetMeeting.  

VNC/TightVNC are fast and efficient, but are only single password protected, and tend to be veunerable to hack through attack, so only use them if both your controller and controlled PC are behind a firewall.

Good luck.

HTH

-Steven Yarnot
http://yarnosg.home.insightbb.com
0
 

Expert Comment

by:skipsey
ID: 8080824
I'll back up Hendro's suggestion of RealVNC

http://www.uk.research.att.com/vnc

I've looked into this quite extensively and I'd be surprised if there's a better product out there for this purpose.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:hbaber
ID: 8080975
To answer your question you can do this like you want.

The XP machine needs to turn on "Remote desktop" Right click on my computer and then the remote tab and click the check box.  You can now use terminal services to connect to the XP box.  According to MS http://www.microsoft.com/services/remoteassistance/ra.asp  2000 cannot use the "remote assistance"

hope it helps
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:YarnoSG
ID: 8081001
to clarify hbaber's answer, 2000 CAN control the XP, but cannot be controlled with remote assistance.

HTH
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:smallbee
ID: 8083010
http://www.microsoft.com/windowsxp/pro/downloads/rdwebconn.asp

web-based remote desktop..

u just install it to host computer and make sure IIS is running, open port 3389 in router

then from client side... go to: http://Domain_OR_Ip_address_Of_your host/tsweb

choose resolution and login

done
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:pcbrat
ID: 8084822
Smallbee is correct. If you have a server running 2000 you will usually have IIS running. Go to MS site and download the tswebsetup to your server and install it. Then from your 2000 workstation or your 2000 server open a web page and type in the server address and share name (usually tsweb when installed). You will get a screen that says Remote desktop web connection and a screen to type in your XP workstations number. Of course you must have the remote desktop enabled from the XP machine.

Good luck :)
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:cempasha
ID: 8603810
This question is still open and getting old. If any of the comment(s) above helped you please accept it as an answer or split the points who ever helped you in this question. Your attention in finalising this question is very much appreciated. Thanks in advance,

****** PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS AS AN ANSWER ********

- If you would like to close this question and have your points refunded, please post a question in community support area on http://www.experts-exchange.com/Community_Support/ giving the address of this question. Thank you      

Pasha

Cleanup Volunteer


0