Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

DLT vs Firewire and IDE drives

Posted on 2003-03-06
2
Medium Priority
?
269 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
I have a Faststor 7000 DLT on my Novell server and it takes about 12 hours and 3 tapes to (full) backup 120gigs. I was looking for another solution to backup my 3 Win2k servers.  I have 2 Firewire drives (80-250GB)  I hooked both of these up to my server and using Arcserve I am able to do incrementals on the 80 and full on the 250.  It takes 3 hours to do full backup of 80GB.  This seems far better than buying another DLT at $8000 and $1500+ worth of tapes.  What are the down sides to this?  I intended to buy another set of drives to rotate and take offsite.  My other option is to buy a Promise IDE card and add 4 hot swap drives and add to spare server I have.  Ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:hbaber
2 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Griffon earned 200 total points
ID: 8081232
it is all to do with weighing up speed, rollback and cost I guess.

While you are working with a tape backup it should be alot cheaper to provide rollback for over a fairly large period of time. To my knowledge it works out in the long run also being one of the cheapest ways of doing the job. The speed of the back up is fairly slow that being why they are often done overnight.

Other alternatives still provide a backup but if you are copying over your backups each time you are not leaving yourself with a very great restore period.

Griffon
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:kiranghag
ID: 8081246
harddrives are more prone to damage when carried around...
they are more bulky and take more space...
0