?
Solved

w2k / XP Policies

Posted on 2003-03-06
11
Medium Priority
?
192 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
I have both w2k and xp laptops that i need to setup for users.  they will be out in the field and so i will be setting up local profiles on them.  The problem is when I edit the group policy, it applies to all users, including admin.  I have run through MS knowledge base article : 293655 on the w2k machine but I can't get it to work.  Any ideas how to get around this problem...  TIA.  Steve.
0
Comment
Question by:scranfield
11 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
MSGeek earned 150 total points
ID: 8081587
Ther are a couple of hacks I can provide, one is taking the read write away from the policy directory, but first the MS prescribed method: http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;293655
0
 

Expert Comment

by:scotland0
ID: 8082615
in poledit make sure you make a policy for administrator (Ie add user administrator) giving them everything then make one for the users Making sure the users are listed in computer managment.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:MSGeek
ID: 8082726
poledit stopped being used in NT 4 and Win9x.  It's not used in Win2k & XP.
0
Get real performance insights from real users

Key features:
- Total Pages Views and Load times
- Top Pages Viewed and Load Times
- Real Time Site Page Build Performance
- Users’ Browser and Platform Performance
- Geographic User Breakdown
- And more

 

Expert Comment

by:Cova
ID: 8083127
Not sure about XP, but for 2k go to the properties of the group policy you are editing and take away "apply group Policy" from the administrators group. if administrators is not there then add it then remove "apply group Policy"
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:MSGeek
ID: 8083199
XP policies are handled the same way as XP.  FYI XP policy templates (adm files) are compatible with Win2k, that's strait from MS.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:MSGeek
ID: 8083201
What I meant to say was: XP policies are handled the same way as Win2k.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jscuderi
ID: 8084641
From what I hear, XP has much more depth in the policy, so if you want to use a single group policy...apply the xp one you edit to the win2k machine. if you go the other way there will be open holes in your xp system.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:MSGeek
ID: 8084667
jscuderi.. that is correct.  I was on a MS seminar on the web and asked that question.  Strait from MS, XP policees backward compatible.  So copy those XP adm files from C:\winnt\inf on your XP box to your server.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:cempasha
ID: 8603812
This question is still open and getting old. If any of the comment(s) above helped you please accept it as an answer or split the points who ever helped you in this question. Your attention in finalising this question is very much appreciated. Thanks in advance,

****** PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS AS AN ANSWER ********

- If you would like to close this question and have your points refunded, please post a question in community support area on http://www.experts-exchange.com/Community_Support/ giving the address of this question. Thank you      

Pasha

Cleanup Volunteer


0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:MSGeek
ID: 8605112
scranfield..  did you have any more questions?  MSGeek.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:MSGeek
ID: 9584964
scranfield..  Thanks, but what's with the grade of B??  Did I leave something out?  MSGeek
0