?
Solved

Formatting Large HD's (greater than 137GB)

Posted on 2003-03-06
11
Medium Priority
?
1,252 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
Does anyone have a goow way of formatting a large HD? I have a new WD 180 GB HD and when I formated it under WIN XP Pro it only shows up as 127GB.

Thanks

Chris
0
Comment
Question by:csbower
11 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:smallbee
ID: 8080957
1) check how many parition u use or have... u might not make use all ur partition or some are unformatted

2) propably your motherboard might not support more than certain GB of Hard Drive, check the motherboad or WD website:

(http://wdc.custhelp.com/cgi-bin/wdc.cfg/php/enduser/std_adp.php?p_sid=PVBfLuDg&p_lva=&p_faqid=533&p_created=1031763968&p_sp=cF9zcmNoPTEmcF9ncmlkc29ydD0mcF9yb3dfY250PTImcF9zZWFyY2hfdGV4dD1yZWNvZ25pemUgMTgwJnBfc2VhcmNoX3R5cGU9NCZwX3Byb2RfbHZsMT0xJnBfcHJvZF9sdmwyPTc4JnBfY2F0X2x2bDE9ODEmcF9zb3J0X2J5PWRmbHQmcF9wYWdlPTE*&p_li=)

General Information
Whether or not a given system can support 48-bit addressing (drives over 137GB) is dependent upon several factors. The operating system must support the higher capacities. Windows 98 and higher will support the drives at the operating system level. However, since motherboards and BIOSs vary widely, the answer is not as simple as making sure your operating system will support the drive.

Systems which do not support the full capacity of these drives, will generally report the capacity only up to the 137 GB limit. Any capacity above this limit will neither be recognized nor displayed. If your system is capable of supporting the full capacity of your drive, it should be properly displayed in either the CMOS set-up or during Power On Self Test (POST) prior to booting.

The motherboard BIOS, the EIDE controller, and the EIDE controller drivers you are using within your operating system must support the drives as well. It is best to contact your motherboard manufacturer to determine if your motherboard, BIOS, and EIDE controller drivers support drives over 137GB.

Another possibility is the use of an add-on EIDE controller that supports 48-bit addressing. We sell PCI EIDE controllers made by our Technology Partner, Promise Technology, on our online store.

Online Store


Recommendations
Once the hardware limit has been overcome by using an updated BIOS or a controller card, then specific drivers must be loaded so that your version of Windows will allow for the safe use of any capacity above 137 GB. Without these specific drivers, there is a definite possibility of data loss. The Data Lifeguard Tools version 10.0 or above, in conjunction with an Ultra ATA controller card (such as the Promise Ultra 100 TX2), and the proper drivers for the card, will allow Windows 98 Second Edition and above to utilize this space properly.

If you will be using Data Lifeguard Tools 10 to copy data from an old drive to a new (larger than 137GB) drive, assure that each drive is attached to the same Ultra ATA 100 controller card (such as a Promise Ultra 100 TX2). Otherwise, you will not be able to copy the data successfully. If your system BIOS supports the drive and you are not using a controller card, both drives may be connected to the motherboard.


Common Issues
There is some risk to your data if you use a drive that is larger than 137GB and your system does not support it properly. Once the operating system has used all the bits that it does support to access the drive, it may begin writing over data that already exists at the beginning of the drive. If the operating system files are overwritten, the operating system is rendered unbootable and inaccessible. Drivers or Service Packs for the operating system are necessary to overcome this issue.

It is important to realize that the reported capacity of a large drive may often appear as less than expected. Please remember that, depending on the particular utility used, the capacity of the hard drive can be reported in either decimal gigabytes (where 1 GB = 1,000,000,000 bytes) or in binary gigabytes (where 1 GB = 1,073,741,824 bytes). Highlighting your C: drive in Windows Explorer reports thea drive’s capacity in binary gigabytes. For example, a WD2000BB hard drive’s capacity will be reported as approximately 186 binary gigabytes.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:kiranghag
ID: 8081927
you can always the utility provided by manufacturer...most of them provide it to create and format partition
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Prester John
ID: 8082052
As kiranghag said: I would contact WD and see what they recommend.
You would think that if they make a 180GB hdd they would want people to use it.
The current FDISK from microsox supports only up to 137GB so it looks like a 3rd party app is going to be the solution.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Prester John earned 150 total points
ID: 8082107
a side comment:
Be aware that huge partitions take an enormous amount of time to perform maintenance on.
When you run defrag, scandisk, av scans, anything like that, they can tie up your computer for a day or more.
Trouble-shooting and/or data recovery can take days <and days...and days...>
My personal pref is 20-30GB partitions.
Much more manageable.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:lekan
ID: 8084940
I do not have experience with such a HDD, but try to set the partitons with fdisk. If no result, check on the manufacturer sit if they have proper tool for partitioning the monster


lekan
0
 

Expert Comment

by:the_duke
ID: 8086700
I agree with StoneG. Make managable partition. At least one for the OS and programs (around 20 GB) and make a logical partition in which you can creat multiple drives. I find it easy to have a partition which can be cleaned all the time for burning cd's (as temporary storage).

You can easy manage partition with PQ Magic, but XP provides OK tools as well.
0
 

Author Comment

by:csbower
ID: 8090476
I fixed the problem with an updated driver from WD - I now have a working hard drive with a 100GB partition and a 71GB partition.

Thanks for everyone's help!
0
 

Author Comment

by:csbower
ID: 8090497
Updated driver from WD solves the problem.  Smaller partitions is something I'll have to look at before I get mush data on the drive. Thanks again
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Prester John
ID: 8092184
:-)
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:meb_santoso
ID: 8109843
Try update the BIOS firmware.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:shultz6
ID: 9901433
The correct answer to this question was the first comment provided by smallbee.  The accepted answer from StoneG
(allocating smaller partitions) will still not allow the system to use any space on the HDD over 137gig.
0