?
Solved

programatically view security permission of a directory tree

Posted on 2003-03-06
4
Medium Priority
?
978 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
Does anyone know of any tools or scripts to view or print out a directory tree, including security permissions for each folder (and optionally files).

The problem we are trying to solve is managing various fileservers.  We want to start at the "top" and be able to recursively find all the sub folders and see the permissions on each folder.

Over time (and with various admins) the fileservers have had permissions set at various points in the tree that break the inheritance and/or are just unknown to us.

Any suggestions would be appreciated.

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:jrowe88
4 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:trywaredk
ID: 8083526
You can do it Yourself, as a compiled exe-file, if You purchase www.Winbatch.com

:o) And thousands of other things

Many Regards
Jorgen Malmgren
IT-Supervisor
Denmark
0
 

Expert Comment

by:cprietom
ID: 8087209
you don't need to purchase anything, windows NT and 2000 comes with a great command line tool call "cacls".

Play with it.
0
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
oBdA earned 200 total points
ID: 8090187
You can start with that

=========8<--------snip--------------------------
@echo off
setlocal

for /f "tokens=*" %%a in ('dir /a:d /b /s %1') do cacls "%%a"
=========8<--------snip--------------------------

and move on from there.
This accepts a directory as start point and lists the NTFS rights of it and all subfolders.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jrowe88
ID: 8096040
Thanks! Exactly what I was looking for.
0