?
Solved

vt52 terminal emulation

Posted on 2003-03-06
4
Medium Priority
?
1,090 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
I have an application running on a remote computer that provides information on the serial port. I connect with a Linux machine on ttyS0 to remote computer serial port.
I use kermit to establish the communication on the serial port.
If I connect from an x-term started with vt52 emulation things are fine, I encounter the expected behaviour. On the other hand from a Bash shell the data is continuosly filling the screen, with a feling of staricase effect.
Before I run kermit I execute this:
export TERM=vt52

I compared both termcap entries (x-free an vt52  entries) and they are identical.
What could be the issue that makes the difference?
The x-term is a temporary option since on the monitoring computer I don't have X installed.
0
Comment
Question by:DanJ
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
egarciat earned 800 total points
ID: 8142221
it depends on the shell you are using.

try this:

set TERM=vt52

if it does'n works try:

TERM=vt52

if it does'n works try:

setenv TERM vt52

Try it also using all upercase (VT52)

---------

The problem here is that export tells you shell that this
variable should be abailable to all process runing after you isue this command, but the variable TERM was not especified a value so you may try also:

TERM=vt52
export TERM

using all the above variants,

If you tellme wich shell are you using I may tellyou te exact syntax.

0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9079572
DanJ:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:paullamhkg
ID: 10004165
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:

Accept: egarciat {http:#8142221}

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

paullamhkg
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0