Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Stand by mode

Posted on 2003-03-06
6
Medium Priority
?
297 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26

Wile the computer is on and while i am working on it may suddenly close in the stand by mode. the stand by mode light is on and the key bored still has its power light on.

but after that nothing happens and i cant log back on again no matter what and the only way to restart the computer back is to disconnect the computer from the power supply then reconnect it back again.

And as u know all the work i was doing is lost.

Can any one help? is this a hardware problem or a software problem?

Note that i have a pentume 4 Gateway computer and i have two operating systems Win Xp and Win ME and the problem happens with both operating systems
0
Comment
Question by:jfr_glory
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:illogik
ID: 8081158
This is definitely a hardware problem.  Not all motherboards are able to use the Stand-by, or Hibernate mode options.  It might also be the result of some sort of RAM problem, but I'm pretty sure it's not.  My computer will crash when I try to use Hibernate mode, it's not all that uncommon.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
kgii earned 100 total points
ID: 8082257
As I understood your question, the PC goes to stand by mode while you are working on it right!!! then the cause could be from:

1. CPU is overheated, check your PC health from the Bios setup and if the CPU is overheated try and change your cpu fan or heat sink.

2. Problem with the RAM.if you have more than one RAM Module then try the "trial & Error" method remove one module and try to work on the PC if teh problem arises then remove the other module and install the one you took out earlier and try the method again.

3. Try and disable power save from the BIOS setup and windows.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:illogik
illogik earned 100 total points
ID: 8083245
I let that part of your question slip my mind it seems.  If it's randomly going into stand-by, it could be possible that someone is playing a trick on you and set your computer to go into stand-by mode after a couple minutes.  Check your power options in the control panel and see what it's set to.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:akboss
ID: 10239089

============================
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:
Accept a comment Split between kgii  and illogik
Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
 
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!
 
akboss
EE Cleanup Volunteer
============================
0