Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Userinit.exe NO disk Windows XP Home

Posted on 2003-03-06
6
Medium Priority
?
500 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-16
K, here goes
Got a computer that when on bootup I get a userinit.exe NO DISK error. I can cancel, try again or continue. I hit that cancel about 15 times and it goes away. Ive tried changing the userinit in the regedt32 to just userinit.exe rather than c:\windows\system32\blah blah

Anyone know what is causing this?

Ive disabled all the startup things that could be causing this so I dont think it has anything to do with that.

Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:Gearbone
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:MSGeek
ID: 8081627
have you tried "sfc /scannow" at promt/run command
0
 

Author Comment

by:Gearbone
ID: 8082327
Just tried it as you suggested and no luck. Same thing. The user is now confessing that he tried to reinstall the OS at his desktop but on the slave hard drive. I think he really messed something up. I cannot even perform a roll back.

I already suggested a backup and wipe which he has agreed to. Thanks for your help though.

0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:guidway
ID: 8082333
Try using System Restore on it to an earlier date if it just started happening.
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=306084

Also you could try doing a Repair installation of XP:
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=315341


0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
MSGeek earned 1500 total points
ID: 8082450
Since this didn't solve your issue, you could request the question be closed in Community Support?  Tell that user he's in trouble with me too, I lost out on 500 points!
0
 

Author Comment

by:Gearbone
ID: 8082473
hey sorry bout that, new to the boards here. Thanks for cool tip ill award anyways

Thanks again
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:MSGeek
ID: 8082526
Thanks, really no need.
0