?
Solved

sql server error 7102: text manager cannot continue with current statement

Posted on 2003-03-06
5
Medium Priority
?
2,159 Views
Last Modified: 2008-10-13
Hi!

I run a query on SQL Server (in Query Analyzer, let's say) and I receive the following error:

Server: Msg 7102, Level 20, State 99, Line 1
SQL Server Internal Error. Text manager cannot continue with current statement.

The only thing I can find over Internet is that this is a SQL Server bug that is supposed to be fixed with the Service Pack #2, which is installed on our server.

Here is my query:

select no_news, en_title_news, en_text_image_news, en_text_news
from news
where parsed_en = 0

The error has something to do with the text fields (en_text_image_news and en_text_news).
If I remove the en_text_image_news from the query, it executes well, but if I remove the en_text_news field, the error still fires.

I haven't found anything useful on the net and this problem has to be solved quickly cuz deadlines are coming real fast.

PLEASE HELP!!!

I will supply any further information you need, just ask!
0
Comment
Question by:jeffrocks
5 Comments
 
LVL 143

Accepted Solution

by:
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 300 total points
ID: 8087241
Did you also install the SP2 on your client?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jeffrocks
ID: 8087974
Yes, I have it installed. I think it might have something to do with indexes too, cuz I've found errors in the index on this field, but again, I'm not sure...
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9276096
jeffrocks:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:monosodiumg
ID: 10994325
No comment has been added to this question in more than 245 days, so it is now classified as abandoned.

I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:
   Accept: angelIII http:#8087241

Any objections should be posted here in the next 4 days. After that time, the question will be closed.

monosodiumg
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0