?
Solved

E-mail

Posted on 2003-03-06
5
Medium Priority
?
269 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-01
Hi, im currently writing a prog that requires you to e-mail something. I would like to know the code to:

A) Load the deafult E-mail editor so they can type straight off
B)Be able to put a certain ad. in the to ad.  box
C)Be able to put somewhere in the text, the contents of another txt box i have

This is quite a bigg project, although its not rocket science, i will give fair points for it!
0
Comment
Question by:beauvoir2
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
RanaHossain earned 140 total points
ID: 8083297
Private Declare Function ShellExecute Lib "shell32.dll" Alias "ShellExecuteA" (ByVal hWnd As Long, ByVal lpOperation As String, ByVal lpFile As String, ByVal lpParameters As String, ByVal lpDirectory As String, ByVal nShowCmd As Long) As Long

use the following line to run the e-mail client.

    ShellExecute 0&, vbNullString, _
           "mailto:" & "Rana Hossain <rana.hossain@ranainside.com>" & _
            "?subject=" & "Reporting errors" & _
            "&from=" & "XXX <xxx@xxx.com>" & _
            "&body=" & _
            RepText.Text & vbCrLf & vbCrLf & _
                    "Error details follows:" & vbCrLf & vbCrLf & _
                    "-------------------------------------------------------" & vbCrLf & vbCrLf & _
                    errorLog & vbCrLf, _
            vbNullString, "C:\", vbNormal

0
 

Author Comment

by:beauvoir2
ID: 8097955
That doesnt seem 2 work..... do i need anything else?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:RanaHossain
ID: 8099270
hmm... can't think of anything... do a test by saving an Email from the Email client (as EML file)
double click to see if you can open it..
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 8900558
beauvoir2:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
Experts: Post your closing recommendations!  Who deserves points here?
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:DanRollins
ID: 9074234
beauvoir2, an EE Moderator will delete this for you.
Moderator, my recommended disposition is:

    DELETE this question (refund points).

DanRollins -- EE database cleanup volunteer
0