?
Solved

apache proxy and OWA 2k

Posted on 2003-03-06
5
Medium Priority
?
275 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
incomming owa request hit apache first and proxy to exchange2000. in iis, exchange, public and exchweb folders use basic authentication. only users in admin group get in fine. domain user can log in, but stays loading, mail message never come up. if click on other options like calendar, it keep asking username and password. but as soon as put the user in admin group, everything works fine. please advise.

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:LordPenguin
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
samri earned 400 total points
ID: 8087382
It looks like user-rights problem to me.

Could you try bypassing the proxy, and see if th user (not in admin group) can go in.  If they could -- maybe something with the proxy, otherwise, it's the user-right.

cheers
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9079571
LordPenguin:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:samri
ID: 9079828
i may still be the user/group right to do thing.

>>  but as soon as put the user in admin group, everything works fine. please advise.

however, the exact reason only LordPenguin knows (oh... maybe God)

:)
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:paullamhkg
ID: 10004172
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:

Accept: samri {http:#8087382}

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

paullamhkg
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0