Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Upgrading from RedHat 7.2 to 7.3 ... what's the best approach?

Posted on 2003-03-06
6
Medium Priority
?
260 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
I'm a little hesitant about screwing around with my redhat 7.2 install as I have it working properly...but if I decide to upgrade, what should I do? After googling around, I have found that fewer problems seem to occur when upgrading from a cd (rather than up2date)...is this accurate.

If anyone has some tips/gotchas, I would be most appreciative!

Jordan
0
Comment
Question by:jdsoles
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
naccad earned 100 total points
ID: 8084107
This is very accurate,

there are no major differences between rh72 and rh73
i did that on a few systems and everything came back up
without a single problem

so get the cd, and go for it, a full backup before doing
anything like that is always in order just in case

tc
-nick
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:majorwoo
ID: 8092076
and while your at it move to 8.0

(unless you have a reason not to)

Now despie naccad's success I would always backup anything important, as I have upgraded machines via CD and had various problems, then again the vast majority went fine.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:heskyttberg
heskyttberg earned 100 total points
ID: 8128056
Hi!

I went from rh74->rh73->rh8 and had no problems at all.

I had to hack the httpd.conf abit when moving from 73->8 since 8 uses apache2.

Regards
/Hans - Erik Skyttberg
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9079568
jdsoles:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:paullamhkg
ID: 10004180
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:

Split: naccad {http:#8084107} & heskyttberg {http:#8128056}

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

paullamhkg
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0