?
Solved

Format hard disk & erase partitions on HDD with EZ-bios on. Partiotion magic hangs machine.

Posted on 2003-03-06
16
Medium Priority
?
3,122 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hello.
4GB disk used to have 3 partitions on and EZbios.  I want to erase all partitions and merge into one but the last partition refuses to budge.  
PQ Partition magic 7 kept telling me it could not read the partition information or something and now when I start PM7 the whole PC hangs.


The disk was in a 98 Packard Bell box but is now on secondary master IDE in my 2000 machine.
Win 2000 can read and see part of the disk, a partition of around 1.3 GB.

I would like to install 98 on this disk an put it back in the Packard Bell box, but I think PB needs to have the disk partitioned into sub-2GB chunks.

My question is, how do I totally wipe the disk so that I can start again?

Many thanks
Daniel Clarke
0
Comment
Question by:dc197
16 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Bob Stone
ID: 8081635
You have to uninstall ez-bios first then you can do whatever you want to the disk. I think you can download it from Western Digital site or I have several copies.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Bob Stone
ID: 8081727
I can't find EZBios on WD site but it looks like Data Lifeguard may work. If not I can email you a copy of EZ Bios
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:dc197
ID: 8081749
That would be grand if you could let me jhave it.  Does it come with instructions on how to uninstall it?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Bob Stone
ID: 8081801
What is an email address that you can post here?
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:dc197
ID: 8081847
experts-exchange-public@danielclarke.com
Thanks.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:kiranghag
ID: 8081859
if u boot from a clean bootable, u should be able to clear ezdrive by remving all the partitions...
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:dc197
ID: 8081873
experts-exchange-public@danielclarke.com
Thanks.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:dc197
ID: 8081892
experts-exchange-public@danielclarke.com
Thanks.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:dc197
ID: 8081904
Ooops
Didn't mean to keep posting that!
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Bob Stone earned 300 total points
ID: 8082268
Sent
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:lekan
ID: 8084908
boot Your system from w98 startup disk and run fdisk, choosing the questoned phisical HFF. Carefully read the pgm comments and instructions especially about deleting logical drives and extensions. It will inform You about the problem and what to do.

lekan
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Bob Stone
ID: 8085445
When you boot off a disk when EZ-bios in installed it will not see the HD. You MUST uninstall EZ-Bios first.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jlauster
ID: 8085873
Zap or Wipe from IBM should do the trick.

Now that IBM has merged with Hitachi, the Disk Manager Program has tools for solving your problem.

http://www.hgst.com/hdd/support/download.htm#DFT
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:dc197
ID: 8087035
Thanks all for your comments.
I'll try them this weekend an award accordingly on Monday.
Many thanks
Daniel
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:SunBow
ID: 8092202
> PB needs to have the disk partitioned into sub-2GB chunks.

that is limit of old dos fat, early NT & 98, not PB although it probably has bios too old for big HD.

I think a good diskwipe of first sector is in order. Then review bios settings for HD. Then get back in business.

Time is money. Too much time on this teeny thing, when you could be window-shopping, many really substantially larger units now for less than $1000 USD, even < 500 !
0
 

Expert Comment

by:leduke30
ID: 8116014
http://www.meixler-tech.com/pzapper     It will wipe the disk no matter how big and what is on it. The reason for the multiple partitions was FAT16 format required by W95A. The largest partition with that format was 2.1gb for DOS, W95A, and all the earlier Windows versions except NT, which used NTFS and was a law all to itself.
0