?
Solved

Convert the delphi program to the web application ?

Posted on 2003-03-06
7
Medium Priority
?
1,438 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-26
Has a function of Delphi that convert the delphi program to the web application (e.g. ASP,JSP)? If yes, how to do it?
0
Comment
Question by:hiohong
7 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ILE
ID: 8082117
something like thaT IS NOT POSIBLE
WEB APLICATION USE compl;etly difrent set of "input and output" routines
instead of standard delphi aplication


however u cen use some components to create web aplication in delphi like webdispatcher(on internet page),webappcomonents (on websnap page) and many other
and yes u have excelent examles for use of this component
and u have a help for that

so if u wont web application that must be doing specialy for that
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
mtasalloti earned 136 total points
ID: 8083216
Actually it is possible.  I was at BorCon 2 years ago and someone at one of the booths was showing a commercial application that turns any Delphi application into a Web application.  Not quite sure how they did it, but it looked really cool.  
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:JimMcKeeth
JimMcKeeth earned 132 total points
ID: 8085026
There was a product called Pixel Pack I believe that would do that, unfortunately there was a merger and that product disapeared.  You could come really close to what you want to do with IntraWeb ( http://www.atozedsoftware.com/intraweb/ and comes with Delphi 7 ) or  ExpressWeb Framework ( http://www.devexpress.com/products/vcl/ewf/index.asp ).

They allow you to create a web app visually.

Another posibility would be to use the Delphi for .NET preview and make it into a .NET application.  Another posibility would be to make it into an ActiveX form and deploy it that way.  

Maybe some more details about the project you are starting with and I could help you better.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:FrankTheRat
FrankTheRat earned 132 total points
ID: 8087575
It depends upon your application and it's architecture. I have successfully rebuilt (in D5 Enterprise) a simple thick client database application as an ActiveX control embedded in a web page in about 15 minutes, but it really depends upon how your application works, what controls you're trying to use (Menu's are problematic for example).

The amount of rework also depends upon what you're after in terms of look and feel. If you really want something that looks like a true web application, then it will be a lot of work, and generally require completely redesigning the app (see comments from ILE above). If you just need something to 'work' via the web, then it might be simpler.

Hope this helps,
    FrankTheRat.

0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9316901
hiohong:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:snehanshu
ID: 10045047
Hi!
No comment has been added lately and this question is therefore classified abandoned.

If asker wishes to close the question, then refer to
http://www.experts-exchange.com/help/closing.jsp

Otherwise, I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

Split between mtasalloti, JimMcKeeth and FrankTheRat

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days. It is assumed that any participant not responding to this request is no longer interested in its final disposition.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

...Snehanshu
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0