?
Solved

Code for compressing files.

Posted on 2003-03-06
5
Medium Priority
?
182 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
Hi all,
I need a code for compressing files to use in my program
Or an application that compress files and return values that show it's working state or errors during compression.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:iman_a_r
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Lukasz Lach
ID: 8082683
use ZLib
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Mohammed Nasman earned 200 total points
ID: 8083050
Hello

There are much components for delphi to support the zip format, I will list some free components for you

ZipForge
http://www.aidaim.com/products/delphi.php#ZF

ZipMaster
http://www.geocities.com/rjpeters_au/zipmaster.html

TZip
http://www.users.on.net/johnson/delphi

and here's one not free but cheap and doens't require any dll
http://vclzip.bizland.com

Best regards
Mohammed Nasman
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:krukmat
ID: 8088274
Try in
http://cvs.berlios.de/cgi-bin/viewcvs.cgi/ectp/ECTP/plugins/DelphiZLib/
It is the ZLibEx. U have to donwload the .pas and all the .obj (because there are linked inside the ZLibEx.pas)
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ferhad
ID: 8101730
hi iman_a_r
give me your email address and i will send you source code of program.
Regards Ferhad
0
 

Author Comment

by:iman_a_r
ID: 8172345
Thanks mnasman.
ZipGorge was so helpfull for me.
0