?
Solved

how can i configure fast ethernet port as a trunk port

Posted on 2003-03-06
5
Medium Priority
?
307 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-17
i have 3 vlans in cisco3550. i wanna use one fastethernet port as trunk port which is fe0/1 in vlan1. what i want is that vlan2 and vlan3 use this trunk port and access my network through this port. which is not implimenting by me.
plz let me know that how can i make fe0/1 accessable through vlan1,valn2 and vlan3. all vlans have 8 ports each.
 
0
Comment
Question by:urmoin
  • 2
5 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:urmoin
ID: 8081879
i have 3 vlans in cisco3550. i wanna use one fastethernet port as trunk port which is fe0/1 in vlan1. what i want is that vlan2 and vlan3 use this trunk port and access my network through this port. which is not implimenting by me.
plz let me know that how can i make fe0/1 accessable through vlan1,valn2 and vlan3. all vlans have 8 ports each.
 
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Dr-IP earned 200 total points
ID: 8082273
The following commands should do the trick, but you will have to make sure what you match VLAN encapsulation of the device that trunks to that port. If you don’t know you can always try both dotlq and isl and see which one works.

interface FastEthernet0/1
switchport trunk encapsulation dot1q, or isl
switchport trunk allowed vlan all
switchport mode trunk        
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 8084640
Whatever you are connecting this trunk port to will also have to be configured simularly.
your VTP domain will have to be established, and the vtp server identified, all other switches will be clients.

0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 8637120
urmoin,
No comment has been added lately (89 days), so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area for this question:

RECOMMENDATION: Award points to Dr-IP

Please leave any comments here within 7 days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

Thanks,

lrmoore
EE Cleanup Volunteer
---------------------
If you feel that your question was not properly addressed, or that none of the comments received were appropriate answers, please post a request in Community support (with a link to this page) to refund your points. http://www.experts-exchange.com/Community_Support/
0