?
Solved

Problem with Assembly manifest - Revision Number conflict

Posted on 2003-03-06
11
Medium Priority
?
6,340 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-03
Can anyone shed some light on this?


~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~


Fusion log follows:
=== Pre-bind state information ===
LOG: DisplayName = ConString, Version=1.0.1137.19277, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=655dca624f792794
 (Fully-specified)
LOG: Appbase = P:\Inventory\Inventory\bin\
LOG: Initial PrivatePath = NULL
Calling assembly : ProductList, Version=1.0.1137.19278,

Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=8ff6c738f17e7b1a.
===

LOG: Publisher policy file is not found.
LOG: Host configuration file not found.
LOG: Using machine configuration file from C:\WINNT\Microsoft.NET\Framework\v1.0.3705\config\machine.config.
LOG: Post-policy reference: ConString, Version=1.0.1137.19277, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=655dca624f792794
LOG: Attempting download of new URL file:///P:/Inventory/Inventory/bin/ConString.DLL.
WRN: Comparing the assembly name resulted in the mismatch: Revision Number
0
Comment
Question by:Tom Knowlton
  • 9
11 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:naveenkohli
ID: 8082578
Couple of questions...
1. Did you put this assembly in GAC or it is local?
2. The assembly ConStrig is strongly named. Did you modify the assembly after compiling your app and putting the new assembly in GAC.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:Tom Knowlton
ID: 8083511
ConString should not be strongly named.

Nothing should be installed in the GAC from my program.  If it is, it is my mistake.

Here is the current AssemblyInfo.vb file for ConString:

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

Imports System.Reflection
Imports System.Runtime.InteropServices

' General Information about an assembly is controlled through the following
' set of attributes. Change these attribute values to modify the information
' associated with an assembly.

' Review the values of the assembly attributes

<Assembly: AssemblyTitle("")>
<Assembly: AssemblyDescription("")>
<Assembly: AssemblyCompany("")>
<Assembly: AssemblyProduct("")>
<Assembly: AssemblyCopyright("")>
<Assembly: AssemblyTrademark("")>
<Assembly: CLSCompliant(True)>

'The following GUID is for the ID of the typelib if this project is exposed to COM
<Assembly: Guid("AADEA451-F5D1-4E04-B440-0E3D452D1911")>

' Version information for an assembly consists of the following four values:
'
'      Major Version
'      Minor Version
'      Build Number
'      Revision
'
' You can specify all the values or you can default the Build and Revision Numbers
' by using the '*' as shown below:

<Assembly: AssemblyVersion("1.0.*")>
'<Assembly: AssemblyDelaySign(False)>
'<Assembly: AssemblyKeyFile("..\..\key.snk")>
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:Tom Knowlton
ID: 8083547
I ran the .NET Command Prompt and typed

gactutil /lr > gaclisting.txt

produces this:


Microsoft (R) .NET Global Assembly Cache Utility.  Version 1.0.3705.0
Copyright (C) Microsoft Corporation 1998-2001. All rights reserved.

The Global Assembly Cache contains the following assemblies:
      Accessibility, Version=1.0.3300.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=b03f5f7f11d50a3a, Custom=null
              SCHEME: <WINDOWS_INSTALLER>  ID: <MSI>  DESCRIPTION : <Windows Installer>  
      ADODB, Version=7.0.3300.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=b03f5f7f11d50a3a, Custom=null
              SCHEME: <WINDOWS_INSTALLER>  ID: <MSI>  DESCRIPTION : <Windows Installer>  
      CRVsPackageLib, Version=1.0.0.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=692fbea5521e1304, Custom=null
              SCHEME: <WINDOWS_INSTALLER>  ID: <MSI>  DESCRIPTION : <Windows Installer>  
      CrystalDecisions.CrystalReports.Engine, Version=9.1.3300.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=692fbea5521e1304, Custom=null
              SCHEME: <WINDOWS_INSTALLER>  ID: <MSI>  DESCRIPTION : <Windows Installer>  
      CrystalDecisions.ReportSource, Version=9.1.3300.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=692fbea5521e1304, Custom=null
              SCHEME: <WINDOWS_INSTALLER>  ID: <MSI>  DESCRIPTION : <Windows Installer>  
      CrystalDecisions.Shared, Version=9.1.3300.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=692fbea5521e1304, Custom=null
              SCHEME: <WINDOWS_INSTALLER>  ID: <MSI>  DESCRIPTION : <Windows Installer>  
      CrystalDecisions.Web, Version=9.1.3300.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=692fbea5521e1304, Custom=null
              SCHEME: <WINDOWS_INSTALLER>  ID: <MSI>  DESCRIPTION : <Windows Installer>  
      CrystalDecisions.Windows.Forms, Version=9.1.3300.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=692fbea5521e1304, Custom=null
              SCHEME: <WINDOWS_INSTALLER>  ID: <MSI>  DESCRIPTION : <Windows Installer>  
      CrystalEnterpriseLib, Version=1.0.0.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=692fbea5521e1304, Custom=null
              SCHEME: <WINDOWS_INSTALLER>  ID: <MSI>  DESCRIPTION : <Windows Installer>  
      CrystalInfoStoreLib, Version=1.0.0.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=692fbea5521e1304, Custom=null
              SCHEME: <WINDOWS_INSTALLER>  ID: <MSI>  DESCRIPTION : <Windows Installer>  
      CrystalKeyCodeLib, Version=1.0.0.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=692fbea5521e1304, Custom=null
              SCHEME: <WINDOWS_INSTALLER>  ID: <MSI>  DESCRIPTION : <Windows Installer>  
      CrystalPluginMgrLib, Version=1.0.0.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=692fbea5521e1304, Custom=null
              SCHEME: <WINDOWS_INSTALLER>  ID: <MSI>  DESCRIPTION : <Windows Installer>  
      CrystalReportPluginLib, Version=1.0.0.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=692fbea5521e1304, Custom=null
              SCHEME: <WINDOWS_INSTALLER>  ID: <MSI>  DESCRIPTION : <Windows Installer>  
      cscompmgd, Version=7.0.3300.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=b03f5f7f11d50a3a, Custom=null
              SCHEME: <WINDOWS_INSTALLER>  ID: <MSI>  DESCRIPTION : <Windows Installer>  
      CustomMarshalers, Version=1.0.3300.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=b03f5f7f11d50a3a, Custom=null
              SCHEME: <WINDOWS_INSTALLER>  ID: <MSI>  DESCRIPTION : <Windows Installer>  
      EnvDTE, Version=7.0.3300.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=b03f5f7f11d50a3a, Custom=null
              SCHEME: <WINDOWS_INSTALLER>  ID: <MSI>  DESCRIPTION : <Windows Installer>  
      Extensibility, Version=7.0.3300.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=b03f5f7f11d50a3a, Custom=null
              SCHEME: <WINDOWS_INSTALLER>  ID: <MSI>  DESCRIPTION : <Windows Installer>  
      IEExecRemote, Version=1.0.3300.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=b03f5f7f11d50a3a, Custom=null
              SCHEME: <WINDOWS_INSTALLER>  ID: <MSI>  DESCRIPTION : <Windows Installer>  
      IEHost, Version=1.0.3300.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=b03f5f7f11d50a3a, Custom=null
              SCHEME: <WINDOWS_INSTALLER>  ID: <MSI>  DESCRIPTION : <Windows Installer>  
      IIEHost, Version=1.0.3300.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=b03f5f7f11d50a3a, Custom=null
              SCHEME: <WINDOWS_INSTALLER>  ID: <MSI>  DESCRIPTION : <Windows Installer>  
      ISymWrapper, Version=1.0.3300.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=b03f5f7f11d50a3a, Custom=null
              SCHEME: <WINDOWS_INSTALLER>  ID: <MSI>  DESCRIPTION : <Windows Installer>  
      Microsoft.JScript, Version=7.0.3300.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=b03f5f7f11d50a3a, Custom=null
              SCHEME: <WINDOWS_INSTALLER>  ID: <MSI>  DESCRIPTION : <Windows Installer>  
      Microsoft.mshtml, Version=7.0.3300.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=b03f5f7f11d50a3a, Custom=null
              SCHEME: <WINDOWS_INSTALLER>  ID: <MSI>  DESCRIPTION : <Windows Installer>  
      Microsoft.StdFormat, Version=7.0.3300.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=b03f5f7f11d50a3a, Custom=null
              SCHEME: <WINDOWS_INSTALLER>  ID: <MSI>  DESCRIPTION : <Windows Installer>  
      Microsoft.VisualBasic, Version=7.0.3300.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=b03f5f7f11d50a3a, Custom=null
              SCHEME: <WINDOWS_INSTALLER>  ID: <MSI>  DESCRIPTION : <Windows Installer>  
      Microsoft.VisualBasic.Compatibility, Version=7.0.3300.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=b03f5f7f11d50a3a, Custom=null
              SCHEME: <WINDOWS_INSTALLER>  ID: <MSI>  DESCRIPTION : <Windows Installer>  
      Microsoft.VisualBasic.Compatibility.Data, Version=7.0.3300.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=b03f5f7f11d50a3a, Custom=null
              SCHEME: <WINDOWS_INSTALLER>  ID: <MSI>  DESCRIPTION : <Windows Installer>  
      Microsoft.VisualBasic.Vsa, Version=7.0.3300.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=b03f5f7f11d50a3a, Custom=null
              SCHEME: <WINDOWS_INSTALLER>  ID: <MSI>  DESCRIPTION : <Windows Installer>  
      Microsoft.VisualC, Version=7.0.3300.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=b03f5f7f11d50a3a, Custom=null
              SCHEME: <WINDOWS_INSTALLER>  ID: <MSI>  DESCRIPTION : <Windows Installer>  
      Microsoft.VisualStudio.VCCodeModel, Version=7.0.3300.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=b03f5f7f11d50a3a, Custom=null
              SCHEME: <WINDOWS_INSTALLER>  ID: <MSI>  DESCRIPTION : <Windows Installer>  
      Microsoft.VisualStudio.VCProject, Version=7.0.3300.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=b03f5f7f11d50a3a, Custom=null
              SCHEME: <WINDOWS_INSTALLER>  ID: <MSI>  DESCRIPTION : <Windows Installer>  
      Microsoft.VisualStudio.VCProjectEngine, Version=7.0.3300.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=b03f5f7f11d50a3a, Custom=null
              SCHEME: <WINDOWS_INSTALLER>  ID: <MSI>  DESCRIPTION : <Windows Installer>  
      Microsoft.VisualStudio.VSHelp, Version=7.0.3300.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=b03f5f7f11d50a3a, Custom=null
              SCHEME: <WINDOWS_INSTALLER>  ID: <MSI>  DESCRIPTION : <Windows Installer>  
      Microsoft.VisualStudioAnalyzer.Automation, Version=7.0.3300.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=b03f5f7f11d50a3a, Custom=null
              SCHEME: <WINDOWS_INSTALLER>  ID: <MSI>  DESCRIPTION : <Windows Installer>  
      Microsoft.VisualStudioAnalyzer.EventFire, Version=7.0.3300.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=b03f5f7f11d50a3a, Custom=null
              SCHEME: <WINDOWS_INSTALLER>  ID: <MSI>  DESCRIPTION : <Windows Installer>  
      Microsoft.VisualStudioAnalyzer.EventInstall, Version=7.0.3300.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=b03f5f7f11d50a3a, Custom=null
              SCHEME: <WINDOWS_INSTALLER>  ID: <MSI>  DESCRIPTION : <Windows Installer>  
      Microsoft.VisualStudioAnalyzer.EventParsing, Version=7.0.3300.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=b03f5f7f11d50a3a, Custom=null
              SCHEME: <WINDOWS_INSTALLER>  ID: <MSI>  DESCRIPTION : <Windows Installer>  
      Microsoft.VisualStudioAnalyzer.EventSubscriber, Version=7.0.3300.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=b03f5f7f11d50a3a, Custom=null
              SCHEME: <WINDOWS_INSTALLER>  ID: <MSI>  DESCRIPTION : <Windows Installer>  
      Microsoft.VisualStudioAnalyzer.PrimaryEventCollector, Version=7.0.3300.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=b03f5f7f11d50a3a, Custom=null
              SCHEME: <WINDOWS_INSTALLER>  ID: <MSI>  DESCRIPTION : <Windows Installer>  
      Microsoft.Vsa, Version=7.0.3300.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=b03f5f7f11d50a3a, Custom=null
              SCHEME: <WINDOWS_INSTALLER>  ID: <MSI>  DESCRIPTION : <Windows Installer>  
      Microsoft.Vsa.Vb.CodeDOMProcessor, Version=7.0.3300.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=b03f5f7f11d50a3a, Custom=null
              SCHEME: <WINDOWS_INSTALLER>  ID: <MSI>  DESCRIPTION : <Windows Installer>  
      Microsoft_VsaVb, Version=7.0.3300.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=b03f5f7f11d50a3a, Custom=null
              SCHEME: <WINDOWS_INSTALLER>  ID: <MSI>  DESCRIPTION : <Windows Installer>  
      msatinterop, Version=7.0.3300.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=b03f5f7f11d50a3a, Custom=null
              SCHEME: <WINDOWS_INSTALLER>  ID: <MSI>  DESCRIPTION : <Windows Installer>  
      mscorcfg, Version=1.0.3300.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=b03f5f7f11d50a3a, Custom=null
              SCHEME: <WINDOWS_INSTALLER>  ID: <MSI>  DESCRIPTION : <Windows Installer>  
      MSDATASRC, Version=7.0.3300.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=b03f5f7f11d50a3a, Custom=null
              SCHEME: <WINDOWS_INSTALLER>  ID: <MSI>  DESCRIPTION : <Windows Installer>  
      MSDDSLMP, Version=7.0.3300.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=b03f5f7f11d50a3a, Custom=null
              SCHEME: <WINDOWS_INSTALLER>  ID: <MSI>  DESCRIPTION : <Windows Installer>  
      MSDDSP, Version=7.0.3300.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=b03f5f7f11d50a3a, Custom=null
              SCHEME: <WINDOWS_INSTALLER>  ID: <MSI>  DESCRIPTION : <Windows Installer>  
      Office, Version=7.0.3300.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=b03f5f7f11d50a3a, Custom=null
              SCHEME: <WINDOWS_INSTALLER>  ID: <MSI>  DESCRIPTION : <Windows Installer>  
      Regcode, Version=1.0.3300.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=b03f5f7f11d50a3a, Custom=null
              SCHEME: <WINDOWS_INSTALLER>  ID: <MSI>  DESCRIPTION : <Windows Installer>  
      SoapSudsCode, Version=1.0.3300.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=b03f5f7f11d50a3a, Custom=null
              SCHEME: <WINDOWS_INSTALLER>  ID: <MSI>  DESCRIPTION : <Windows Installer>  
      stdole, Version=7.0.3300.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=b03f5f7f11d50a3a, Custom=null
              SCHEME: <WINDOWS_INSTALLER>  ID: <MSI>  DESCRIPTION : <Windows Installer>  
      System, Version=1.0.3300.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=b77a5c561934e089, Custom=null
              SCHEME: <WINDOWS_INSTALLER>  ID: <MSI>  DESCRIPTION : <Windows Installer>  
      System.Configuration.Install, Version=1.0.3300.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=b03f5f7f11d50a3a, Custom=null
              SCHEME: <WINDOWS_INSTALLER>  ID: <MSI>  DESCRIPTION : <Windows Installer>  
      System.Data, Version=1.0.3300.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=b77a5c561934e089, Custom=null
              SCHEME: <WINDOWS_INSTALLER>  ID: <MSI>  DESCRIPTION : <Windows Installer>  
      System.Design, Version=1.0.3300.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=b03f5f7f11d50a3a, Custom=null
              SCHEME: <WINDOWS_INSTALLER>  ID: <MSI>  DESCRIPTION : <Windows Installer>  
      System.DirectoryServices, Version=1.0.3300.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=b03f5f7f11d50a3a, Custom=null
              SCHEME: <WINDOWS_INSTALLER>  ID: <MSI>  DESCRIPTION : <Windows Installer>  
      System.Drawing, Version=1.0.3300.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=b03f5f7f11d50a3a, Custom=null
              SCHEME: <WINDOWS_INSTALLER>  ID: <MSI>  DESCRIPTION : <Windows Installer>  
      System.Drawing.Design, Version=1.0.3300.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=b03f5f7f11d50a3a, Custom=null
              SCHEME: <WINDOWS_INSTALLER>  ID: <MSI>  DESCRIPTION : <Windows Installer>  
      System.EnterpriseServices, Version=1.0.3300.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=b03f5f7f11d50a3a, Custom=null
              SCHEME: <WINDOWS_INSTALLER>  ID: <MSI>  DESCRIPTION : <Windows Installer>  
      System.Management, Version=1.0.3300.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=b03f5f7f11d50a3a, Custom=null
              SCHEME: <WINDOWS_INSTALLER>  ID: <MSI>  DESCRIPTION : <Windows Installer>  
      System.Messaging, Version=1.0.3300.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=b03f5f7f11d50a3a, Custom=null
              SCHEME: <WINDOWS_INSTALLER>  ID: <MSI>  DESCRIPTION : <Windows Installer>  
      System.Runtime.Remoting, Version=1.0.3300.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=b77a5c561934e089, Custom=null
              SCHEME: <WINDOWS_INSTALLER>  ID: <MSI>  DESCRIPTION : <Windows Installer>  
      System.Runtime.Serialization.Formatters.Soap, Version=1.0.3300.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=b03f5f7f11d50a3a, Custom=null
              SCHEME: <WINDOWS_INSTALLER>  ID: <MSI>  DESCRIPTION : <Windows Installer>  
      System.Security, Version=1.0.3300.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=b03f5f7f11d50a3a, Custom=null
              SCHEME: <WINDOWS_INSTALLER>  ID: <MSI>  DESCRIPTION : <Windows Installer>  
      System.ServiceProcess, Version=1.0.3300.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=b03f5f7f11d50a3a, Custom=null
              SCHEME: <WINDOWS_INSTALLER>  ID: <MSI>  DESCRIPTION : <Windows Installer>  
      System.Web, Version=1.0.3300.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=b03f5f7f11d50a3a, Custom=null
              SCHEME: <WINDOWS_INSTALLER>  ID: <MSI>  DESCRIPTION : <Windows Installer>  
      System.Web.RegularExpressions, Version=1.0.3300.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=b03f5f7f11d50a3a, Custom=null
              SCHEME: <WINDOWS_INSTALLER>  ID: <MSI>  DESCRIPTION : <Windows Installer>  
      System.Web.Services, Version=1.0.3300.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=b03f5f7f11d50a3a, Custom=null
              SCHEME: <WINDOWS_INSTALLER>  ID: <MSI>  DESCRIPTION : <Windows Installer>  
      System.Windows.Forms, Version=1.0.3300.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=b77a5c561934e089, Custom=null
              SCHEME: <WINDOWS_INSTALLER>  ID: <MSI>  DESCRIPTION : <Windows Installer>  
      System.Xml, Version=1.0.3300.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=b77a5c561934e089, Custom=null
              SCHEME: <WINDOWS_INSTALLER>  ID: <MSI>  DESCRIPTION : <Windows Installer>  
      TlbExpCode, Version=1.0.3300.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=b03f5f7f11d50a3a, Custom=null
              SCHEME: <WINDOWS_INSTALLER>  ID: <MSI>  DESCRIPTION : <Windows Installer>  
      TlbImpCode, Version=1.0.3300.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=b03f5f7f11d50a3a, Custom=null
              SCHEME: <WINDOWS_INSTALLER>  ID: <MSI>  DESCRIPTION : <Windows Installer>  
      VSLangProj, Version=7.0.3300.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=b03f5f7f11d50a3a, Custom=null
              SCHEME: <WINDOWS_INSTALLER>  ID: <MSI>  DESCRIPTION : <Windows Installer>  

The cache of ngen files contains the following entries:
      CustomMarshalers, Version=1.0.3300.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=b03f5f7f11d50a3a, Custom=5a00410050002d004e0035002e0030002d00380046002d00300030003000350036004200360043000000
      Microsoft.VisualStudio, Version=1.0.3300.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=b03f5f7f11d50a3a, Custom=5a00410050002d004e0035002e0030002d00380046002d00300030003300430045003300300046000000
      Microsoft.VSDesigner, Version=7.0.3300.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=b03f5f7f11d50a3a, Custom=5a00410050002d004e0035002e0030002d00380046002d00300030003300430041004300430033000000
      mscorlib, Version=1.0.3300.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=b77a5c561934e089, Custom=5a00410050002d004e0035002e0030002d003800460053002d00300030003000350032003100380037000000
      System, Version=1.0.3300.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=b77a5c561934e089, Custom=5a00410050002d004e0035002e0030002d00380046002d00300030003000350031003100350046000000
      System.Design, Version=1.0.3300.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=b03f5f7f11d50a3a, Custom=5a00410050002d004e0035002e0030002d00380046002d00300030003000350035004200360032000000
      System.Drawing, Version=1.0.3300.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=b03f5f7f11d50a3a, Custom=5a00410050002d004e0035002e0030002d00380046002d00300030003000350037004400420031000000
      System.Drawing.Design, Version=1.0.3300.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=b03f5f7f11d50a3a, Custom=5a00410050002d004e0035002e0030002d00380046002d00300030003000350036003800390031000000
      System.Windows.Forms, Version=1.0.3300.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=b77a5c561934e089, Custom=5a00410050002d004e0035002e0030002d00380046002d00300030003000350034003100460046000000
      System.Xml, Version=1.0.3300.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=b77a5c561934e089, Custom=5a00410050002d004e0035002e0030002d00380046002d00300030003000350036004400430046000000

Number of items = 83
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:Tom Knowlton
ID: 8083614
One important thing I should mention is the Solution is stored a network share, and I have formatted my hard drive and reinstalled Windows 2000, Office 2000, and VS .NET.

The ConString.dll WAS strongly named before I formatted my hard drive.  I am not sure if I installed it in the GAC or not.

The AssemblyInfo file for ConString used to have these two lines:

<Assembly: AssemblyDelaySign(False)>
<Assembly: AssemblyKeyFile("..\..\key.snk")>


I removed these lines after I started having trouble (long story) and rebuilt the Assembly, thinking that doing so would remove the strong naming.

Everything I did was based on a response to the following question:

Look at Accepted Answer for

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Programming_Languages/Dot_Net/Q_20451993.html

I believe the advice was sound, but I screwed up somewhere along the line.  What really caused problems for me was when I tried to use Office.Interop Assemblies for Office XP, even though I only had Office 2000 installed.

Tom
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:Tom Knowlton
ID: 8089028
I am also getting:

The dependency 'ConString' could not be found.

Even though I don't reference it anywhere nor can I find it anywhere in the source code.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:Tom Knowlton
ID: 8089039
When I debug I also get this error:

An unhandled exception of type 'System.IO.FileNotFoundException' occurred in invreports.dll

Additional information: File or assembly name ConString, or one of its dependencies, was not found.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:Tom Knowlton
ID: 8089061
When I compile I get:

------ Rebuild All started: Project: InvReports, Configuration: Debug .NET ------

Preparing resources...
Updating references...
The dependency 'ConString' could not be found.
Performing main compilation...
Building satellite assemblies...


Could the Assembly Manifest be corrupted?
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:Tom Knowlton
ID: 8089064
Do I need to offer more points for this question?
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
bgungor earned 200 total points
ID: 8089458
I suggest you open the Constring project on its own and clean and recompile the project.  Make sure the strong naming assembly attributes are removed first, and that you delete all Constring.dll files from your project directory and machine.

Then, in your other projects that reference the Constring project, remove the references and the Constring project from your solution, compile (you may need to comment out the usage of that class), add the Constring project and references back in, and recompile once again.  Hopefully that will clean out the revision problems you are having.

Let me know if you have success or failure with this approach.

Regards,

Bg

BTW, I have been having trouble with my email, and my response to yours was bounced 3 times.  I thought it finally went through, but I wasn't sure.  Did you get it?  It was the one about the meanings of titles.

0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:Tom Knowlton
ID: 8089533
Bg:

Yeah, I tried that with ConString first, but some other .DLL was referencing it still (it seems).

What I finally ended up doing was backing up the entire folder for my project, then deleting ALL .DLL's for the project.

Then I rebuilt the entire project, and this looks like it has gotten rid of the problem.  The reports are working now for the first time in a long time.

Whew!

I think my system is finally back on its feet since this whole mess started.

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

I still did not get your e-mail on the meaning of the different titles.  I read somewhere online that "Engineer" is a title that must be given to you by the State, indicating you follow a certain set of procedures, etc. when constructing software.  Apparently it is not a title to be thrown around carelessly (even though I think it sounds really really cool to say "Software Engineer"...LOL)
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:Tom Knowlton
ID: 8089561
Bg:

Last e-mail I got from you was on 2/11.
0