Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

mouse click of Console in Windows OS always block my program ???

Posted on 2003-03-06
5
Medium Priority
?
201 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-01
My program using console to output some information.
It is runing on Windows OS.
each time I mouse click the console, it block the printf,
and my program stop there.
My question is how to avoid this blocking. In other words,
even I mouse click my console, it should still keep outputing new information to console. How should I do?
Thank you,
Roland
0
Comment
Question by:zyq105
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Exceter earned 200 total points
ID: 8082112
You are saying that the mouse does not work in the console? If so, this could be the result of your DOS window being in QuickEdit mode. I.E. you can copy and insert text as you would in any other text window. This blocks the console from getting the mouse information. If this is not your problem please elaborate.

Exceter
0
 

Author Comment

by:zyq105
ID: 8082170
Thanks, This is not my problem. Let me clarify it,
My program keep printf some information out to console.
when somebody click the console, or highlight a block in the console, the printf will be blocked until I hit a key.
I want to keep outputing text information to console no matter what mouse event occurs. so what should I do?

Thanks
0
 

Expert Comment

by:designedmind
ID: 8085917
if you are using printf then your code is likely in c, in which case this is in the wrong section.

in c++, we use cout to output to console. see if you get the same result (i havent)

0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:bcladd
ID: 9889634
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA. I will
leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

Answered: Points to Exceter: Grade A

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

Experts: Silence means you don't care. Grading recommendations are made in light
of the posted grading guidlines (http://www.experts-exchange.com/help.jsp#hi73).

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

-bcl (bcladd)
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0