?
Solved

Crystal report is not working with VB

Posted on 2003-03-06
6
Medium Priority
?
147 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-17
Hello Friends
I m using Crystal report7 in visual basic.But i m not able to load the report ,when i click on the Button.
How i show my report when i click on the button of form .
0
Comment
Question by:hansol1
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Dabas earned 100 total points
ID: 8084233
It would help if you would provide more information as to what you have tried to do.

Assuming you have named your report control crw, and your button btnReport, and that you have filled the properties of the control with the ReportFileName and other attributes, then all you need to do is to have the following line of code:

Public Sub btnReport_Click()
   crw.Action = 1
End Sub
0
 
LVL 101

Assisted Solution

by:mlmcc
mlmcc earned 100 total points
ID: 8085400
That will work if you are using the OCX to display the report.  If you upgraded to the ActiveX or RDC

 crw.PreviewReport

mlmcc
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9447305
hansol1:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Dabas
ID: 9447386
Mod:

Suggest split between both experts

Dabas
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 9447676
Agree with dabas
0