?
Solved

No -e allowed in setuid scripts.

Posted on 2003-03-06
3
Medium Priority
?
307 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-10
I have a compiled perl script (perlcc -o obj src) and would like a none root user to run the script, and have it run as root.

The perl interpreter obviously doesn't like this, how do I get aound this interpreter grumble.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:chalkie
3 Comments
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
wilcoxon earned 200 total points
ID: 8082982
You can't without alot of work.  You might be able to if you recompile perl after modifying the sources that deal with suid, tainting, and/or -e.  I believe that is a basic functionality designed into perl that suid won't allow -e.  I know very little about perlcc.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:jmcg
ID: 9694843
Nothing has happened on this question in over 7 months. It's time for cleanup!

My recommendation, which I will post in the Cleanup topic area, is to
accept answer by wilcoxon.

Please post any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

jmcg
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0