?
Solved

Peer-to-Peer browsing

Posted on 2003-03-06
10
Medium Priority
?
323 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
I have installed a 7 PC peer-to-peer W98se network for a client. Everything works fine on the day of set up, but I kept getting calls saying "someone" can't see network.
We cured the problem for a while by turning the PCs on in the same order each day - this 1st PC becoming the Master Browser. All was ok until 2 people bought XP laptops. I installed them successfully on the network, but when they are not connected, the network can't be browsed. It takes several restarts to see anything in network neighbourhood (pinging is always ok).
Is there any way to make a W98 PC permanently the Master Browser, and switch it off in XP?
Is this even the problem?
Any suggestions welcomed
Jim
0
Comment
Question by:JimWolfe
10 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:netnightmare
ID: 8084080
What protocol are you using? You will have to use NetBeui for name resolution so that the machines can be browsed, you can add NetBeui to the XP machines but it isn't installed by default. The other thing you need to watch is the number of connections, if you're using one machine to share files to all the others you will run into problems when you have 10 machines on the network. If your funds allow I would seriously consider buing NT4 or 2000 server and putting it on one of the boxes to control the network for you.

Dave
0
 

Author Comment

by:JimWolfe
ID: 8084343
TCP/IP & NetBeui on W98, TCP/IP with NetBIOS over TCP/IP in XP Home.
There is an 8 port Switch with 8 CAT5e cables but only 7 PCs (including the laptops).
One W98 PC in left on all the time. This has a shared Access Database and ICS to Broadband. This PC is 192.168.0.1 and the gateway in TCP/IP. Also set as preferred DNS server. Would like this to be Master Browser.
Some PCs have Norton Internet Security installed. When this is enabled, all network activity ceases. When off, we can browse Net Neighberhood.
Laptops are Dells. Does anyone know what the network bridge is? When enabled, networking stops too.
0
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
stevenlewis earned 400 total points
ID: 8084524
http://www.winguides.com/registry/display.php/54/

1 - On the master computer, set KEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\Browser\Parameters\MaintainServerList

to "YES". Set this key to "NO" on the other computers. Note that any computer using

the default setting "AUTO", which is later connected to the network will not be able

to browse until the key has been set to "NO" on that machine.




also sugggest static ip's and use an lmhosts file on each mahcine
lmhosts
http://www.realcomputerguy.com/lmhosts.htm
and
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;314884
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 8084530
more info
http://www.wown.com/j_helmig/wxpwin9x.htm
and from a great expert lrmoore
First and formost, make sure there is no firewall software running! XP has built in PFW.Turn off the Internet Connection Firewall ICF in the advanced settings for the Lan Connection. Check for Norton Internet Security AV/Firewall, BlackIce, ZoneAlarm, et al.

-------------

Next, check your XP networking setup:

http://support.chartermi.net/support/pipeline/windows/winxp_network.html

Although this link says to set netbios over tcp/ip to "default", follow the instructions below...

-------------

Turn on "Simple file sharing" on the XP machine. Open explorer, click tools, click folder options, click the view tab and scroll down until you see "Use simple file sharing" then check the box..

----------------

For the duration of testing, enable the Guest account on XP. If all works, you can deal with that issue later (username/passwords for everyone on every PC)

----------------

Client for Microsoft Networks needs to be the primary network logon for all other machines

----------------

All machines are in the same workgroup


Enable NetBios over TCP/IP in WIndows XP

Step 1: Turn On NetBIOS over TCP/IP

Click Start, click Control Panel, and then click Network and Internet Connections.

Click Network Connections.

Right-click Local Area Connection, and then click Properties.

Click Internet Protocol (TCP/IP), and then click Properties.

Click the General tab, and then click Advanced.

Click the WINS tab.

Under NetBIOS setting, click Enable NetBIOS over TCP/IP, and then click OK two times.

Click Close to close the Local Area Connection Properties dialog box.

Close the Network Connections window.

Step 2: Start the Computer Browser Service

Click Start, right-click My Computer, and then click Manage.

In the console tree, expand Services and Applications.

Click Services.

In the right details pane, verify that the Computer Browser service is started, right-click Computer Browser, and then click Start.

Close the Computer Management window.

References:

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;318030

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;314366

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;315267

http://www.practicallynetworked.com/sharing/troubleshoot/slowbrowse02.htm

http://www.michna.com/kb/WxNetwork.htm




and you can add NetBEUI to XP
http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/q301/0/41.asp
0
 

Author Comment

by:JimWolfe
ID: 8084535
TCP/IP & NetBeui on W98, TCP/IP with NetBIOS over TCP/IP in XP Home.
There is an 8 port Switch with 8 CAT5e cables but only 7 PCs (including the laptops).
One W98 PC in left on all the time. This has a shared Access Database and ICS to Broadband. This PC is 192.168.0.1 and the gateway in TCP/IP. Also set as preferred DNS server. Would like this to be Master Browser.
Some PCs have Norton Internet Security installed. When this is enabled, all network activity ceases. When off, we can browse Net Neighberhood.
Laptops are Dells. Does anyone know what the network bridge is? When enabled, networking stops too.
0
 

Author Comment

by:JimWolfe
ID: 8084646
Thanks all.
Will check the lmhosts file and registry settings and let you know.
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 8084719
>Does anyone know what the network bridge is
yes, XP has added this to bridge to 1394 specs (firewire)
remove the bridge
http://resnet.bgsu.edu/resource/PDFs/Windows%20XP%20Network%20Bridge%20Problem.pdf
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CraigBFG
ID: 8145980
The Master Browser settings are within "Network" of control panel. Simply change this from Auto to Master.

If you want the Win98 machines to view the XP laptops, you have to put the user & passwords on each laptop of the win98 pc's - it's a security thing that was introduced in Win2k.

Your IP's can be dynamically assigned, especially if your using ICS, but make sure that you always leave on or turn on first your "server/gateway".
0