Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

install from internet

Posted on 2003-03-06
6
Medium Priority
?
251 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-17
i have download an installer for a product update.
help me run this installation taking in mind that i have to down the rest of the files.
thanx
0
Comment
Question by:isaj1
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:naccad
ID: 8084056
please clarify.. u have not provided any information
what application, what update, what OS...etc

0
 

Author Comment

by:isaj1
ID: 8086752
os is suse linux 7.3. the product is netscape.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
heskyttberg earned 80 total points
ID: 8087016
Hi!

Ok, if you downloaded the installer to /tmp/installer

Open a shell window in X and type:
/tmp/installer

Foolow instructions, choose what you want to install.

Regards
/Hans - Erik Skyttberg
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9077722
isaj1:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0